Jockeying for position is probably the correct description for this photo by Gerry Shanahan at the start of yesterday's 150th Irish Grand National at Fairyhouse - better not forget to mention BoyleSports the sponsors.

Club notices / lotto results to 6th April

Check out the club notices from around the county - if you can't find your club send info to sports@meathchronicle.ie in time for next week - simple as that.

Thanks to all the contributors.

GAA ITEMS

Ballinabrackey: Monday 31st May - extended closing date for 2021 membership; congratulations to former player Johnny Cronley and his wife Danielle who got married in the US.

Best wishes to Aron Kennedy, Avril McCormack, Sinead McCormack, Kevin Coyne and Kevin Swords who are all celebrating birthdays at this time.

The beginning of big developments for the club has started and goals and nets were fitted in the pitch. Huge thank you to Eamonn Barry for all the work and everyone who was involved in getting this project completed.

Club is doing a delivery service for anyone who is in need of it during this lockdown. working alongside Eurospar in Kinnegad and they are taking orders for all grocery needs.

Contact Eurospar on the number/ email below with order and we can set up delivery - (089) 4469353 and email order@forde.sale.

The walking track is open as normal for members, use hand sanitising station around the pitch and walk in one direction around the track.

Please adhere to social distancing when using the track. It is important to get out and get some fresh air during these tough times.

The club is doing work on the fence and around the walking track so please be cautious when walking on the track at all times during this work.

The football pitch is still closed so please do not use the pitch. The walking track will remain open.

Boardsmill: social membership (€20) provides for use of the walking track and is open all year round.

Gaeil Colmcille: The club has launched a 100 club draw from April to December, subscription is €40 per month with a monthly prize of 1,000 drawn on the last Sunday of every month starting on Sunday 25th April.The December draw will feature a main prize for €5000 first prize and €500 second prize. For more information contact Ann Smith at (087) 9781474 or Hugh Early at (087) 9274138 or email pro.gaeilcolmcille.meath@gaa.ie for more information, closing date for membership is Friday 16th April.

Kiltale: Friday 9th April - online bingo each Friday night until Friday 21st May, for this week’s session register before Thursday 8th April, 3pm, www.kiltalehurling.com single book €10; double book €15.

LOTTO RESULTS

Ballinabrackey GAA: Monday 29th March - 6, 16, 17, 21 and 3; match three - Zack Coyne, Mary Judge (Daly), Christy Cooney, Mary Kennedy, Jamie Kearney.

Bective GAA: Tuesday 6th April - 1, 5, 8, 11; next draw Tuesday 13th April, jackpot €3,900.

Boardsmill GAA: Sunday 4th April - 9, 16, 22; next draw Sunday 11th April, jackpot €700.

Blackhall Gaels GAA: Monday 5th April - 6, 11, 18, 21; lucky dip (€30 each) - Kathleen Cox, Aoife Neville, Dan Finucane, Donnacha Brady; sellers’ prize Bill Clarke; next draw Monday 19th April, jackpot €5,200.

Castletown GAA: Thursday 1st April - 6, 9, 16, 26; lucky dip (€30 each) - Johnny Ginnitty (online), Darragh Ginnitty (online), Bridgie Duffy, Eddie Young, Jack Carry; next draw Tuesday 6th April 9pm, jackpot €1,200

Clann na nGael GAA: Wednesday 31st March – 1, 3, 5, 23; lucky dip (€20 each) – Pat Rheinisch, Ciaran Garry, Orla Ennis, Anne Leavy, Kevin McGovern; next draw Wednesday 7th April, jackpot €3,600.to support the club use the link https://tinyurl.com/y7xlj4nq; search for Clann na nGael GAA to register or log in.

Cortown GAA: Friday 2nd April - 6, 8, 18, 27; lucky dip (€20 each) - Nicola Phillips, Pete Reilly, Fiona Wall, Alan O’Rourke, Michael Lynch; next draw Friday 9th April, jackpot €5,400, play at https://cortowngaa.com/lotto/

Dunshaughlin & Royal Gaels GAA: Monday 29th March - 3, 6, 12, 20; match thee (€25 each) - John Crimmons, Nicola Bowen, Tommy Johnson, Kieran O’Riordan, Oliver McKenna, Sinead Cottrell, Patrick Finnegan, Irene and Chris c/o Supervalu; Tuesday, 6th April - 1, 6, 9, 18; no jackpot winner (no other details at the moment).

Gaeil Colmcille GAA: Wednesday 1st April - 2, 5, 11, 25; match three - James Flanagan, Eanna Ryan, Sheila McDonnell, Lynda McDonnell, Mickey Owens, Liam Newman.

Kildalkey GAA: Tuesday 30th March - 7, 10, 23, 30; next draw Tuesday 6th April jackpot €8,700.

Kilmainham GAA: Monday 5th April - 6, 10, 11, 25; lucky dip (€20 each) - David Morgan, Denis Newman senior, Declan Mullen (standing order), Emer Morgan, Michael and John; next draw Monday 12th April, latest time for entry 8.30pm, jackpot €5,200. play online, by standing order or fill in a lotto coupon.

Longwood GAA: Monday 5th April - 5, 7. 10. 13; lucky dip - Michael Abbott, Gillian Brady, Pat Doherty.

Moynalvey GAA: Monday 5th April - 2, 8, 16, 25; lucky dip (€20 each) - Derek Melia, Denise Ashe, Gary Browne; next draw Monday 12th April, jackpot €10,000; reserve jackpot €4,700; play online at www.moynalveygfc.ie

Navan O'Mahonys GAA: Tuesday 6th April - 5, 13, 23, 30; match three - Mary O'Brien; next draw Tuesday 13th April, 9pm, jackpot €5,450.

Navan RFC: Tuesday 16th March - 3, 6, 19, 23; spot prizes - Frankie Reid and Dermot Evans.

Oldcastle GAA: Wednesday 31st March - 7, 21, 27, 32, bonus 20; lucky dip (€50 each) - Pauline Rudden, Mellows Park; Bernadine Lynch, Loughcrew View; Michael Morris, Stoney Road; Grainne Guirke, Loughbawn; Phil Fitzpatrick, Preston’s Cross; Easter goodie bags - John McGinn, Butlersbridge; Orla Smith, Fennor Lower; Ealma Purcell, Milltown; Damien Halpin, Summerbank; Jake Pakenham, Loughcrew Hills; next draw Wednesday 7th April, 8pm, jackpot €11,500.

Seneschalstown GAA: Monday 5th April - 10, 16, 22, 28; lucky dip (€25 each) - Gordon McGuirk, Malachy Hickey, Finian O’Dea, Mary Sheridan, Thomas Mulvany; next draw Monday 12th April, jackpot €9,400.

Syddan GAA: Wednesday 31st March - 2, 5, 8, 16; lucky dip (€20 each) - Gerard Fleming, Patrick Dillon, Donal & Mark Rafferty, Orlaith Sheehy, Grainne Dillon, next draw Wednesday 7th April. Jackpot €600, play online at www.syddangfc.com play

St Ultan’s GAA: Monday 29th March - 5, 8, 14, 28; match three (€40 each) - Kate Coyne, Angie Brady-Fitzpatrick, Brian Mulroe, Richard Fitzsimons; Monday 5th April - 2, 10, 14, 28; match three (€75 each) - Claire Coyne, Pat English; next draw Monday 12th April, jackpot €1,400.

Walterstown GAA: Sunday 4th April - 7, 13, 17, 22; match three - Claire Kiernan won €100.; next draw Sunday 11th April is now open, and the jackpot is worth €4,800. You can play lotto online via website www.walterstown.com or pick up an envelope in Curran’s Texaco Garage on the Dublin Road.

Wolfe Tones GAA: Tuesday 6th April - 2, 12, 16, 27; next draw Tuesday 13th April, jackpot €1,700.

MEATH LSP

Saturday 1st, Sunday 2nd, Monday 3rd May - Virtual Royal County 3k, 5k & 10k Walk/Run event on May Bank Holiday weekend. The 3km distance is a new addition this year All participants will receive a bespoke exceptionally designed t-shirt and to celebrate the 10th year, a commemorative medal. See www.meathsports.ie for more details.

TRAINING / COURSES

Child Protection Courses

(all online 6.30pm - 9.30pm)

Wednesday 7th April - Safeguarding 1 Basic Awareness in Child Protection.

Thursday 22nd April - Safeguarding 2 CCO Workshop.

Thursday 6th May - Safeguarding 1 Basic Awareness in Child Protection.

Thursday 20th May - Safeguarding 1 Basic Awareness in Child Protection.

Thursday 27th May - Safeguarding 2 CCO Workshop.

Details from: email lynn.oreilly@meathcoco.ie or contact (046) 9067337.

SOCCER

LEAGUE OF IRELAND

FRIDAY 9th APRIL

Premier - St Patrick’s Ath v Derry City; Dundalk v Bohemians.

First Division - Shelbourne v Wexford; Cork City v Athlone Town; Caninteely v Galway; UCD v Bray; Treaty Utd v Cobh Ramblers.

SATURDAY 10th APRIL

Premier - Sligo Rovers v Shamrock Rovers; Longford Town v Drogheda; Finn Harps v Waterford.

SPORT ON TV FREE TO AIR

WEDNESDAY 7th APRIL

Virgin Media Two - Porto v Chelsea, Champions League quarter-final first leg, 7pm.

THURSDAY 8th APRIL

UTV & Virgin Media One - horseracing from Aintree, including the Betway Aintree Hurdle, 2pm.

Virgin Media Two - Granada v Manchester Utd, Europa League quarter-final, 7pm.

FRIDAY 9th APRIL

UTV & Virgin Media One - horseracing from Aintree, including the Melling Chase, 2pm.

BBC Four - France v England, women’s soccer, 8pm.SATURDAY 10th APRIL

BBC 1 - St Helens v Leeds Rhinos, Rugby League Challenge Cup, 2pm.

UTV & Virgin Media One - horseracing from Aintree, including the Grand National, 2pm.

Channel 4 - La Rochelle v Sale Sharks, Rugby Champions Cup, 2.30pm.

RTE 2 & BBC Red Button - Wales v Ireland, Women’s Rugby Six Nations, 4.30pm.

BBC 2 - Catalans Dragons v Wakefield Trinity, Rugby League Challenge Cup, 4.30pm.

SUNDAY 11TH APRIL

TG4 - horseracing from Leopardstown, 2pm.

BBC Red Button -Varese European Rowing Championships, 12.35pm.

BBC 2 - Varese European Rowing Championships, 1pm.

RTE 2 - Varese European Rowing Championships 7pm.

SUNDAY 18th APRIL

TG4 - horseracing from Tramore and Dundalk.

To have information and notices included on this page email: sports@meathchronicle.ie and it will also be included on www.meathchronicle.ie.

More from this Topic