Dates and venues revealed for championships

The Meath Competitions Control Committee (CCC) have released the fixture schedule for the first three rounds of the football and hurling championships and from Friday 31st July it is going to be full steam ahead for all the clubs.

The SFC will get the belated championship season up and running with defending champions taking centre stage when they take on IFC champions and senior newcomers Nobber in the first game at Pairc Tailteann on Friday 31st July (7.30pm).

There are two other SFC games down for decision on the opening night with neighbours Summerhill and Moynalvey making the short trip to Trim for a 7.30pm start while in Skryne at the same time Donaghmore/Ashbourne and Navan O'Mahonys will open their campaigns.

The IFC and JFC will also start on Friday 31st July, while the new look Premier FC will be unveiled for the first time with a plethora of games at 12pm on Sunday 2nd August.

The hurling championships will start a week later on Friday 7th August with a repeat of last year's Jubilee Cup decider between champions Kildalkey and Kiltale set to get the action going in Pairc Tailteann at 7.30pm.

Not every team will be out on opening weekend in the hurling championships with the new format meaning that the third teams in the groups will have to wait a couple of weeks longer for their championship tilts.

All the fixtures for the first three rounds of the hurling and football championships are are listed below.

FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP FIXTURES

FRIDAY 31st JULY (7.30PM)

Navan - Ratoath v Nobber, SFC.

Trim - Summerhill v Moynalvey, SFC.

Skryne - Donaghmore/Ashbourne v Navan O'Mahonys, SFC.

Cortown - Bective v Drumbaragh, IFC.

Carlanstown - Walterstown v Moylagh, IFC.

Donore - Kilbride v Drumconrath, JFC.

Kildalkey - Clonard v Carnaross, JFC.

Longwood - Ballivor v Boardsmill, JFC.

SATURDAY 1st AUGUST

Bective - Curraha v Wolfe Tones, SFC, 4.30pm.

Navan - Longwood v Meath Hill, IFC, 5.15pm; Na Fianna v Seneschalstown, SFC, 7pm.

Ashbourne - Dunboyne v Dunshaughlin, SFC, 7pm.

Drumconrath - St Colmcille's v Gaeil Colmcille, SFC, 6.30pm.

Walterstown - St Michael's v St Patrick's, IFC, 6.30pm.

Bohermeen - Dunderry v Kilmainham, IFC, 4pm.

Trim - Blackhall Gaels v Castletown, IFC, 4.30pm; Duleek/Bellewstown v Ballinabrackey, IFC, 6pm.

Nobber - Oldcastle v Syddan, IFC, 5.30pm.

Kilbride - Dunsany v St Mary's, JFC, 6.30pm.

Rathkenny - Slane v Cortown, JFC, 4.30pm.

Moynalty - Kilmainhamwood v St Brigid's, JFC, 4.30pm.

SUNDAY 2nd AUGUST

Navan - Simonstown v Skryne, SFC, 2pm; Trim v Rathkenny, IFC, 4pm.

Kilmainham - Ballinlough v Clann na nGael, IFC, 12pm.

Slane - St Vincent's v Moynalty, JFC, 12pm.

Premier FC (first team at home)

Div 1: Group A - Dunshaughlin v Donaghmore/Ashbourne, 12pm; Wolfe Tones v Dunboyne, 12pm; Group B - Skryne v Summerhill, 6.30pm; Seneschalstown v Gaeil Colmcille, 12pm.

Div 2: Group A - Dunboyne v Na Fianna, 12pm; Simonstown v Navan O'Mahonys, 6.30pm; Group B - Duleek/Bellewstown v Ratoath, 12pm.

Div 3: Group A - Ballivor v Nobber, 12pm; Walterstown v Moynalvey, 12pm; Group B - Dunderry v St Colmcille's, 12pm; Dunsany v Donaghmore/Ashbourne, 6pm.

Div 4: Group B - St Michael's v St Paul's, 12pm.

Div 6: Group B - Castletown v Longwood, 12pm; Ballinabrackey v Cortown, 12pm.

Div 7 - Kilbride v Meath Hill, 12pm.

MONDAY 3rd AUGUST

Premier FC (first team at home)

Div 2: Group B - St Patrick's v Trim, 12pm.

Div 4: Group A - Seneschalstown v Clann na nGael, 6pm; Group B - Carnaross v Blackhall Gaels, 6pm.

Div 5: Group A - Wolfe Tones v Summerhill, 6pm; Rathkenny v Syddan, 6pm; Group B - St Colmcille's v Simonstown, 6pm; Skryne v Moynalty, 6pm.

Div 6: Group A - Ratoath v Bective, 6pm; Dunshaughlin v Dunboyne, 6pm.

Div 7 - Drumbaragh v Ballinlough, 6pm; Curraha v Kilmainham, 12pm.

Div 8 - Navan O'Mahonys v Trim, 6pm; Donaghmore/Ashbourne v Boardsmill, 6pm.

FRIDAY 14th AUGUST (7PM)

Skryne - Seneschalstown v Donaghmore/Ashbourne, SFC.

Castletown - Nobber v Simonstown, SFC, 7.30pm.

Duleek - St Patrick's v Walterstown, IFC, 7.30pm.

Donore - Cortown v St Vincent's, JFC, 7.30pm.

Moynalty - St Brigid's/Kilmainham v St Ultan's, JFC, 7.30pm

Premier FC (first team at home)

Div 2: Group A - Navan O'Mahonys v Dunboyne, 7.30pm.

Div 3: Group B - St Colmcille's v Dunsany, 7.30pm.

Div 4: Group A - Clann na nGael v Oldcastle, 8pm.

Div 5: Group A - Summerhill v Rathkenny, 7.15pm.

Div 6: Group B - Longwood v Ballinabrackey, 7.30pm.

Div 7 - Meath Hill v Drumbaragh, 7.30pm; Ballinlough v Curraha, 7.30pm.

Div 8 - Trim v donaghmore/Ashbourne, 7.30pm.

SATURDAY 15th AUGUST

Skryne - Moynalvey v Curraha, SFC, 7pm.

Trim - Syddan v Ballinabrackey, IFC, 4.30pm; Navan O'Mahonys v Na Fianna, SFC, 6.30pm.

Seneschalstown - Dunshaughlin v St Colmcille's, SFC, 6.30pm.

Kilmainham - Rathkenny v Bective, IFC, 6pm.

Navan - Castletown v Dunderry, IFC, 4.30pm; Duleek/Bellewstown v Oldcastle, IFC, 6pm.

Nobber - Meath Hill v Ballinlough, IFC, 6pm.

Kilberry - Drumconrath v Dunsany, JFC, 6.30pm.

Summerhill - Ballivor v Clonard, JFC, 4.30pm.

Kildalkey - Carnaross v Boardsmill, JFC, 4.30pm.

Kilmainhamwood - Moynalty v Slane, JFC, 4.30pm.

Premier FC (first team at home)

Div 1: Group B - Gaeil Colmcille v Skryne, 4pm.

Div 4: Group B - Blackhall Gaels v St Michael's, 4.30pm.

Div 6: Group A - Dunboyne v Ratoath, 4.30pm.

Div 7 - Kilmainham v Kilbride, 4pm.

SUNDAY 16th AUGUST

Navan - Wolfe Tones v Summerhill, SFC, 2pm; Gaeil Colmcille v Dunboyne, SFC, 3.45pm.

Dunshaughlin - Skryne v Ratoath, SFC, 2pm.

Bohermeen - Drumbaragh v Trim, IFC, 6pm.

Carnaross - Moylagh v St Michael's, IFC, 2pm.

Dunsany - Kilmainham v Blackhall Gaels, IFC, 2pm.

Clonard - Clann na nGael v Longwood, IFC, 6pm.

Ardcath - St Mary's v Kilbride, JFC, 12pm.

Premier FC (first team at home)

Div 1: Group A - Dunshaughlin v Dunboyne, 12pm; Donaghmore/Ashbourne v Wolfe Tones, 11am; Group B - Summerhill v Seneschalstown, 6pm.

Div 2: Group A - Na Fianna v Simonstown, 12pm; Group B - Trim v Duleek/Bellewstown, 12pm; Ratoath v St Patrick's, 6pm.

Div 3: Group A - Moynalvey v Ballivor, 12pm; Nobber v Walterstown, 12pm; Group B - Donaghmore/Ashbourne v Dunderry, 6pm.

Div 4: Group A - St Ultan's v Seneschalstown, 12pm; Group B - St Paul's v Carnaross, 6pm.

Div 5: Group A - Syddan v Wolfe Tones, 6pm; Group B - Moynalty v St Colmcille's, 12pm; Simonstown v Skryne, 6pm.

Div 6: Group A - Bective v Dunshaughlin, 6pm; Group B - Cortown v Castletown, 12pm.

Div 8 - Slane v Navan O'Mahonys, 12pm.

FRIDAY 28th AUGUST (7.30PM)

Skryne - Wolfe Tones v Moynalvey, SFC.

Ashbourne - Summerhill v Curraha, SFC.

Donore - St Vincent's v Slane, JFC.

Carlanstown - Cortown v Moynalty, JFC.

Premier (first team at home)

Div 7 - Ballinlough v Kilmainham; Meath Hill v Curraha.

Div 8 - Donaghmore/Ashbourne v Slane.

SATURDAY 29th AUGUST

Dunshaughlin - Navan O'Mahonys v Seneschalstown, SFC, 6pm;

Trim - Carnaross v Ballivor, JFC, 4pm; Na Fianna v Donaghmore/Ashbourne, SFC, 6pm.

Kilmainham/Cortown - Drumbaragh v Rathkenny, IFC, 5.30pm.

Clonard - Trim v Bective, IFC, 5.30pm.

Slane - St Patrick's v Moylagh, IFC, 4.30pm.

Drumconrath - Syddan v Duleek/Bellewstown, IFC, 6pm.

Navan - Walterstown v St Michael's, IFC, 4.30pm; Ballinabrackey v Oldcastle, IFC, 6pm.

Longwood - Boardsmill v Clonard, JFC, 4pm.

Moynalty - St Ultan's v Kilmainhamwood/St Brigid's, JFC, 6pm.

Premier FC (first team at home)

Div 3: Group B - Donaghmore/Ashbourne v St Colmcille's, 3.30pm; Dunderry v Dunsany, 3.30pm.

Div 6: Group A - Dunboyne v Bective, 2pm; Ratoath v Dunshaughlin, 2pm.

SUNDAY 30th AUGUST

Navan - Ratoath v Simonstown, SFC, 2.30pm; Kilbride v Dunsany, JFC, 4pm.

Seneschalstown - Skryne v Nobber, SFC, 2.30pm.

Walterstown - Dunshaughlin v Gaeil Colmcille, SFC, 3pm.

Stamullen - St Colmcille's v Dunboyne, SFC, 3pm.

Gibbstown - Kilmainham v Castletown, IFC, 2.30pm.

Summerhill - Blackhall Gaels v Dunderry, IFC, 2.30pm.

Bective - Meath Hill v Clann na nGael, IFC, 2pm.

Bohermeen - Ballinlough v Longwood, IFC, 2pm.

Rathkenny - St Mary's v Drumconrath, JFC, 4pm.

Premier FC (11AM first team at home)

Div 1: Group A - Dunshaughlin v Wolfe Tones; Dunboyne v Donaghmore/Ashbourne; Group B - St Colmcille's v Summerhill; Skryne v Seneschalstown.

Div 2: Group A - Navan O'Mahonys v Na Fianna, 6.30pm; Dunboyne v Simonstown, 6.30pm; Group B - Trim v Ratoath; Duleek/Bellewstown v St Patrick's.

Div 3: Group A - Moynalvey v Nobber; Ballivor v Walterstown.

Div 4: Group A - St Ultan's v Clann na nGael, 6pm; Seneschalstown v Oldcastle, 6pm; Group B - St Paul's v Blackhall Gaels; Carnaross v St Michael's.

Div 5: Group A - Syddan v Summerhill, 6pm; Wolfe Tones v Rathkenny, 6pm.

Div 6: Group B - Cortown v Longwood; Castletown v Ballinabrackey.

Div 7 - Drumbaragh v Kilbride.

Div 8 - Boardsmill v Trim, 6pm.

MONDAY 31st AUGUST (7.30PM)

Premier FC (first team at home)

Div 5: Group B - Moynalty v Simonstown; St Colmcille's v Skryne.

HURLING CHAMPIONSHIP FIXTURES

FRIDAY 7th AUGUST (7.30PM)

Navan - Kildalkey v Kiltale, SHC.

SATURDAY 8th AUGUST

Navan - Wolfe Tones v Dunderry, IHC, 5.15pm; Clann na nGael v Kilmessan, SHC, 7pm.

Kildalkey - Trim v Killyon, SHC, 7pm.

Trim - Na Fianna v Navan O'Mahonys, SHC, 5.15pm; Navan O'Mahonys v Na Fianna, JHC, 7pm.

SUNDAY 9th AUGUST

Trim - Kilskyre/Moylagh v Donaghmore/Ashbourne, IHC, 2pm; Gaeil Colmcille v Rathmolyon, IHC, 4pm.

Longwood - Kildalkey v Trim, IHC, 12pm.

Kilberry - Wolfe Tones v Trim, Junior 2 HC, 6pm.

SATURDAY 22nd AUGUST

Navan - Drumree v WolfeTones/Dunderry, IHC, 4.30pm; Ratoath v Kildalkey/Kiltale, SHC, 6pm.

Trim - Boardsmill v Rathmolyon/Gaeil Colmcille, IHC, 4.30pm; Dunboyne v Na Fianna/Navan O'Mahonys, SHC, 6pm.

Kildalkey - Killyon v Kilskyre/Ashbourne, IHC, 4.30pm.

SUNDAY 23rd AUGUST

Rathmolyon - Longwood v Trim/Killyon, SHC, 3pm.

Trim - Blackhall Gaels v Clann na nGael/Kilmessan, SHC, 4.30pm.

Longwood - Kiltale v Kildalkey/Trim, IHC, 6pm.

Kiltale - Dunboyne v Rathmolyon, JHC, 12pm.

Dunshaughlin - Ratoath v Navan O'Mahonys/Na Fianna, JHC, 12pm.

Stamullen - St Patrick's v Ratoath, Junior 2 HC, 6pm.

Boardsmill - Boardsmill v Kildalkey, Junior 2 HC, 12pm.

Athboy - Clann na nGael v Drumree, Junior 2 HC, 12pm.

SATURDAY 5th SEPTEMBER

Navan - Navan - Drumree v WolfeTones/Dunderry, IHC, 4.30pm; Ratoath v Kildalkey/Kiltale, SHC, 6pm.

Trim - Boardsmill v Rathmolyon/Gaeil Colmcille, IHC, 4.30pm; Dunboyne v Na Fianna/Navan O'Mahonys, SHC, 6pm.

Dunshaughlin - Killyon v Kilskyre/Ashbourne, IHC, 4.30pm.

SUNDAY 6th SEPTEMBER

Rathmolyon - Longwood v Trim/Killyon, SHC, 3pm.

Trim - Blackhall Gaels v Clann na nGael/Kilmessan, SHC, 4.30pm.

Longwood - Kiltale v Kildalkey/Trim, IHC, 6pm.

Drumree - Kilmessan v Dunboyne/Rathmolyon, JHC, 12pm.

Dunshaughlin - Ratoath v Na Fianna/Navan O'Mahonys, JHC, 12pm.

Stamullen/Ratoath - St Patrick's/Ratoath v Wolfe Tones/Trim, Junior 2 HC, 6pm.

Kiltale - Kiltale v Boardsmill/Kildalkey, Junior 2 HC, 12pm.

Dunderry - Dunderry v Clann na nGael/Drumree, Junior 2 HC, 12pm.

More from this Topic