Ireland's Tokyo takeaway - Day Five update
Ireland’s first medal of the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games was secured in rowing this morning as the Women’s Four of Aifric Keogh, Eimear Lambe, Fiona Murtagh and Emily Hegarty won an Olympic bronze in thrilling fashion.
The Irish quartet were lying fifth at the halfway mark and, as they passed the 1000m mark, they pushed passed China, increasing the pressure on GB,
before eventually passing them at the closing stages to take home the bronze.
MORNING RESULTS DAY FIVE: 28th JULY
ROWING
Women’s Four A Final: Aifric Keogh, Eimear Lambe, Fiona Murtagh, Emily Hegarty, 3rd (bronze) with 6.20.46
Men’s Double B Final – Philip Doyle and Ronan Byrne, 4th in B Final, 10th overall with 6.16.89.
Men’s Lightweight Double Semi-Final - Paul O’Donovan, Fintan McCarthy – 1st in a world’s best time of 6:05.33 (progress to A Final)
Women’s Lightweight Double Semi-Final –Aoife Casey, Margaret Cremen, 5th with 6:49.24 (progress to B Final).
Women’s Pair Semi-Final – Monika Dukarska, Aileen Crowley, 5th with 7:06.07 (progress to B Final).
BOXING
Boxing – Mirazizbek Mirzakhalilov (UZB) v Kurt Walker (IRL), Men’s Feather Round of 16, Win for IRL 4-1 on split decision
HOCKEY
Women’s Pool Game: Ireland 2-4 Germany
JUDO
Women -70kg Elimination Round of 32: Michaela Polleres (AUT) 1s1 – 0s2 Megan Fletcher (IRL), lost by Waza-Ari
RUGBY SEVENS
Men’s Placing 9-10: Ireland 0-22 Kenya. Ireland finishes in 10th place for the Games.
SAILING
49er Class Race 2: Robert Dickson and Sean Waddilove, 12th
49er Class Race 3: Robert Dickson and Sean Waddilove, 11th
49er Class Race 3: Robert Dickson and Sean Waddilove, 13th Currently lying in 11th place overall
CYCLING
Nicolas Roche left it all on the road for 28th in the men's Olympic Time Trial
REMAINING SCHEDULE TODAY
Shooting (ongoing)
Derek Burnett – Trap Men’s Qualification Day 1
Sailing (onwards):
Robert Dickson and Sean Waddilove – 49er class Race 4!
Boxing:
Aoife O’Rourke (IRL) v Qian Li (CHN), Women’s Middle Round of 16
Badminton
Tzu-Wei Wang (TPE) v Nhat Nguyen (IRL) – Men’s Singles Group Play
Swimming
Mona McSharry - Women’s 200m Breaststroke, Heat