ARCHIVE PHOTO: As far as can be established this is a camogie team from Donaghmore GAA club (now Donaghmore / Ashbourne) that won the Meath Junior title in 1979 - it was 12-a-side at that time. Anyone know the names of the players and who they beat in the final?

Sports club notices and lotto results to 23rd February

Jackpots amounting to more than €100,000 can be won through the club lottos (that the Meath Chronicle is aware of) over the next seven days.

The amounts and the clubs are listed starting with the Oldcastle GAA club tomorrow night up to next Tuesday evening of next week.

The biggest lotto at the moment is Moynalty GAA club's €15,000.

Wednesday - Oldcastle GAA €10,900

Friday - Summerhill GAA €10,000; Fordrew Rovers FC €7,500.

Sunday - Boardsmill GAA €800 (only three numbers required); Walterstown GAA €4,200; Moynalty GAA €15,000.

Monday - Ballinabrackey GAA €3,800; Dunshaughlin & Royal Gaels - €13,000; Kilmainham GAA €4,500; Moynalvey GAA €10,000; Seneschalstown GAA €8,800.

Tuesday - Bective GAA €3,300; Navan O'Mahonys GAA €14,150; Wolfe Tones GAA €1,100.

If your club, any sport, has a lotto you want to publicise see the details at the end of this notice - it's free publicity for your club.

GAA AGMS

Boardsmill (officers elected): presidents - Patsy Brady, Norah Dixon, Gabriel Cribbin, Eamonn Cosgrove, James Carney; chair - TJ Reilly; vice-chair - Vincent Guy; secretary - Cian Royston; assistant-secretary (joint) - Caroline Loughran, Thelma Byrne; treasurer - John Flood; assistant- treasurer - Keith Hamilton; registrars - Joe Cotter, Keith Hamilton; PRO - Suzann McLoughlin; healthy officer - Gabriel Cribbin; coaching - Carol Wildman; safety - Fintan McEvoy; Co Board delegate - TJ Reilly; development - Cathal Healy; committee - Cathal Wall, Liam O’Brien, Derek Fitzsimons, Alan Ashe, Neil McLoughlin, Eric Cribbin, Ray Hatton, Julie Anne Gallagher.

GAA ITEMS

Ballinabrackey: Wednesday 31st March - closing date for 2021 membership; best wishes are sent to Rachel Clancy, Leanne Coyne and Ciara O’ Connor who are all celebrating birthdays at this time.

Huge thanks to the lads in Suddy Buddy’s who helped in cleaning up the pavilion in the Boyne Park.

The walking track is open for members to use during the winter months, use hand sanitising stations around the pitch and walk in one direction only.

Club officials are co-ordinating a delivery service for anyone who is in need of it during the current lockdown restrictions working alongside Eurospar in Kinnegad, for further details contact (089) 4469353 and email order@forde.sale.

Boardsmill: social membership (€20) is open all year round; player and full membership deadline for 2021 is Monday 1st March.

Carnaross: walking track is open for all members to exercise safely within their 5km radius. The lights will automatically turn on at 5pm and turn off at 9pm. Please ensure you follow the signs, to stick to the one-way system and comply with the social distance requirements at all times.

Dunboyne: Wednesday 17th March - bonanza draw: first prize Nissan Juke; two runner-up prizes of €1,000 each, draw limited to 500 tickets, subscription €100.

Gaeil Colmcille: Friday 26th February - annual general meeting, 7.30pm via microsoft teams; to attend (members only) email club secretary Mary Farrell: secretary.gaeilcolmcille.meath@gaa.ie or contact (085) 280 8805.

Kilmainhamwood: Friday 26th February - annual general meeting, 8pm, online format due to Level 5 restrictions; volunteers sought to help out in the club; further details from PRO Michael Berrill at (087) 6610935.

Moynalvey: walking track membership €50 now due, pay online at www.moynalveygfc.ie

Seneschalstown: a vote of sympathy was passed with the Finnegan family; Sunday 28th February - online Mass in memory of deceased members, Yellow Furze church, 10.30am; Monday 1st March - annual general meeting, 8pm, via Microsoft Teams.

LOTTO RESULTS

Ballinabrackey GAA: Monday 15th February - 8, 10, 17, 23; bonus 13; match three - Vinny Connolly, Barry O’Connor (both online); Monday 22nd February - 1, 11, 20, 25; bonus 6; match three - Imelda Dalton; next draw Monday 1st March, jackpot €3,800.

Bective GAA: Tuesday 16th February - 4, 7, 12, 21; match three (€30 each) - M and M Fitzgerald, Sandra Fitzsimons, Susan Colley, Niamh Russell, Noel Moran, Aoife Faulkner, Michael Lyness; Tuesday 23rd February - 9, 16, 18, 24; match three - Andrea Donnelly, Paddy Collins, Alan Murtagh, Eanna Reilly; next draw Tuesday 2nd March, jackpot €3,300.

Blackhall Gaels GAA: Monday 22nd February - 3, 10, 14, 21; lucky dip (€30 each) - Burke family Pagestown; Michael and Miriam Mullally, Jade Dowd, Aoife Neville; sellers' prize - Denis Doyle; next draw Monday 8th March, jackpot €4,600.

Boardsmill GAA: Sunday 21st February - 3, 9, 13; no winners; next draw Sunday 28th February; jackpot €800.

Clonard GAA: Monday 15th February - 3, 8, 20, 26; lucky dip (€20 each) - David and Susan Flanagan, Ann & Gordon Grove, David Foote.

Cortown GAA: Friday 19th February - 2, 7, 14, 24; lucky dip (€20 each) - Emma Henry, Ben and Lisa Carry, Michael Geraghty, Edel Tuite, Maurice and Mary Griffin.

Dunshaughlin & Royal Gaels GAA: Monday 22nd February - 5, 12, 26, 28; match three (€30 each) - Michael McHale, Brendan Dunne, Linda Reid, Erin O’Connor, Lorraine Farrell, Patsy Carty, Roseleen Conroy; next draw Monday 1st March, jackpot €13,000; reserve jackpot €8,200.

Fordrew Rovers FC: Friday 19th February - 7, 13, 21, 23; G, M, U, W; lucky dip (€15 each) - Noel O’Shea, Jerry and Ger Browne; K Wallace, Kit Leavy, Fergie Faulkner; next draw Friday 26th February, jackpot €7,500.

Kildalkey GAA: Tuesday 16th February - 9, 13, 27, 30; match three - Lisa Potterton; next draw Tuesday 23rd February.

Kimainham GAA: Monday 22nd February - 6, 13, 19, 25; lucky dip(€20 each) - Declan Mullen (s/o); Audrey Needle (online); Greg c/o S Lynch; Michael Newman (online); Derek Nelson (online); next draw Monday 1st March, jackpot €4,500, entry up to 8.30pm, play online, by standing order (s/o) or fill in a lotto coupon.

Longwood GAA: Monday 15th February - 2, 3, 22, 23; lucky dip - Tommy and Susan Ennis, Michael McGuigan, John Cully.

Moynalty GAA: Sunday 14th February - 1, 5, 15, 28; match three - Kavanagh brothers, Salford (online); David Daly, Feagh (online), Eddie Coldrick, Quigelagh (online), Paddy Byrne, Carrickspringgan (online), Bryan Carpenter, Kells; special online prize (€50) - Muireann Reilly, Shancarnan; Sunday 21st February - 3, 10, 25, 28; lucky dip (€20 each) - Colm Finlay, Finlay’s shop (on-line); Marie Cussen (on-line); Noreen Kearns, Westport, c/o Patricia Kearns; Kieran Clarke, Oakley Park; Michael McCabe, Rathmanoo special on-line prize (€50) - Ellen O’Neill, Ashdale; next draw Sunday 28th February, jackpot €15,000.

Moynalvey GAA: Monday 22nd February - 5, 21, 23, 24; lucky dip (€20 each) - Joan Kelly, Marie Donoghue, Brendan and Ann Regan; next draw MOnday 1st March, jackpot €10,000; (reserve jackpot €4,100; play online at www.moynalveygfc.ie

Navan O’Mahonys GAA: Tuesday 23rd February - 9, 10, 15, 20; match three - Helen Smyth, Ollie and Claire O'Toole, Johnny Hughes, James Proctor, Jacinta Maher, Ciaran McGuinness, Carol O'Brien, Richard Ward, Niall McKeigue; next draw Tuesday 2nd March, jackpot €14,150.

Oldcastle GAA: Wednesday 17th February - 1, 25, 26, 27; bonus18; lucky dip (€50 each) - Darragh Reilly, Newcastle; Niall McNelis, Milltown; Lauren McCabe & Anna Maxwell, Kilnacrott, Ballyjamesduff; Catherine Hawdon, Tubride; Michael Gilsenan, Ballinascarry, Mountnugent; next draw Wednesday 24th February, 8pm, jackpot €10,900.

Seneschalstown GAA: Monday 22nd February - 1, 7, 12, 17; lucky dip (€25 each) - Cathriona Reilly, Sorcha Gough, Martin Gray, James Gillic, Kathleen McCabe; next draw Monday 1st March, jackpot is €8,800.

Simonstown Gaels GAA: Friday 19th February - 18, 22, 26, 27; lucky dip - Dan Keane, Rosanne and Jim Lane, Anne Quinn; next draw Friday 26th February.

Skryne GAA: Sunday 14th February - 1, 6, 9, 10; quick pick (€40 each) - Patricia Gaynor, Johnny Geraghty, Mary McQuaid, Pat O’Brien.

St Ultan’s GAA: Monday 15th February - 18, 20, 25, 26; match three (€30 each) - Jake Casserly, Kathleen Connell, Ann Brady, Cathal and Stacey, Ann Newman.

Summerhill GAA: Friday 19th February - 5, 15, 23, 25; lucky dip (€20 each) - Jim McDonnell, Kate and Liam Hussey, Micheal and Una Byrne. next draw Friday, 26th February, jackpot €10,000.

Walterstown GAA: Sunday 21st February - 7, 11, 15, 18; match three - Pat Reynolds and Loredanna Cannon share €100; next draw Sunday 28th February, jackpot €4,200, the draw is now open, play online via www.walterstown.com or pick up an envelope in Curran’s Texaco Garage.

Wolfe Tones GAA: Tuesday 16th February - 2, 4, 13, 19; one jackpot winner ( €4,600) Ownie Spillane; Tuesday 23rd February - 1, 5, 11, 23; match three - Denis County, Gerry Duignan; next draw Tuesday 2nd March, jackpot €1,100.

MEATH LSP

TRAINING / COURSES

Child Protection Courses (all online 6.30pm - 9.30pm)

Wednesday 24th February - Safeguarding 1 Basic Awareness in Child Protection.

Monday 8th March - Safeguarding 1 Basic Awareness in Child Protection.

Thursday 11th March - Safeguarding 2 CCO Workshop.

Monday 15th March - Safeguarding 3 DLP Workshop.

Tuesday 23rd March - Safeguarding 1 Basic Awareness in Child Protection.

Wednesday 7th April - Safeguarding 1 Basic Awareness in Child Protection.

Thursday 22nd April - Safeguarding 2 CCO Workshop.

Thursday 6th May - Safeguarding 1 Basic Awareness in Child Protection.

Wednesday 12th May - Safeguarding 3 DLP Workshop.

Thursday 20th May - Safeguarding 1 Basic Awareness in Child Protection.

Thursday 27th May - Safeguarding 2 CCO Workshop; email lynn.oreilly@meathcoco.ie or contact (046) 9067337.

SOCCER

FAI :

Republic of Ireland UEFA European u-21 fixtures:

2021

3rd September - Bosnia & Herzegovina (away); 7th September - Luxembourg (away); 8th October - Luxembourg (home); 12th October - Montenegro (away); 12th November - Italy (home); 16th November - Sweden (home).

2022

29th March - Sweden (away); 3rd June - Bosnia & Herzegovina (home); 6th June - Montenegro (home); 14th June - Italy (away).

League of Ireland: Friday 12th March: President’s Cup - Shamrock Rovers v Dundalk.

Friday 19th March: Premier League - Drogheda Utd v Waterford; Finn Harps v Bohemian FC; Shamrock Rovers v St Patrick’s Athletic.

Saturday 20th March: Premier - Sligo Rovers v Dundalk; Longford Town v Derry City.

NEFL - Tuesday 9th March - annual general meeting of the North East Football League will take place at 7.30pm.

This meeting will be via microsoft team and the host will be NECSL PRO Jonathan Purvis.

The following are entitled to attend - NEFL committee members; one recognised official from each competing club during 2019 or 2020 seasons, all with voting rights.

On prior request other football associates such as NECSL committee members, referees, FAI and LFA officials (all non-voting).

Members of the media may apply to attend also (non-voting) may.

Due to the unusual nature of this meeting, members intending to attend must register by 7pm on Saturday 6th March (three days in advance of the meeting) by sending an email to Gerry@nefl.ie who will pass all requests to the host Jonathan Purrvis. No late rrequests or egistrations will be accepted after that date and time.

All members must submit their intention to attend the meeting through their recognised email address and once this has been verified, all documentation and the link for the meeting will be provided.

For clubs intending to attend, the registration must be completed through the email normally used by the club and must be completed by the chairman or secretary of the club.

SPORT ON TV (free to air)

WEDNESDAY 24th FEBRUARY

TG4 - World Athletics Indoor, 3.55pm - 6.10pm (Meath athlete Andrew Coscoran going in the 1,500 metres.

Channel 4 - India v England, cricket, third test, day one, 8.30am.

Virgin Media Sport - Tottenham Hotspur v RZ Pellets WAC, Europa League round of 32, 4.50pm

Virgin Media Two - Borussia Mönchengladbach v Manchester City, Champions League - Round of 16 (1st leg), 7pm.

THURSDAY 25th FEBRUARY

Channel 4 - India v England, cricket, third test, day two, 8.30am.

Virgin Media Two - Arsenal v Benfica, Europa League Round of 32 (2nd leg), 5.55pm; Manchester Utd v Real Sociedad, Europa League Round of 32 (2nd leg), 8pm.

FRIDAY 26th FEBRUARY

Channel 4 - India v England, cricket, third test, day three, 8.30am.

TG4 - Benetton v Connacht, PRO14, 5.25pm; Cardiff v Munster, PRO14, 8pm.

BBC 2 - Linfield v Larne, Irish Premiership, 7.30pm.

SATURDAY 27th FEBRUARY

TG4 - deferred coverage from a top game in the Australian Football League Women’s (AFLW) featuring Irish players, 5.10pm; C.

Channel 4 - India v England, cricket, third test, day four, 8.30am.

Virgin Media One & UTV - Italy v Ireland, Six Nations rugby, 1pm.

Virgin Media One & BBC 1 - Wales v England, Six Nations rugby, 4pm.

SUNDAY 28th FEBRUARY

Channel 4 - India v England, cricket, third test, day five, 8.30am.

BBC 1 - Crystal Palace v Fulham, Premier League, 11.45am.

Virgin Media One & BBC 1 - France v Scotland, Six Nations rugby, 2pm.

MONDAY 1st MARCH

TG4 - highlights from the weekend Australian Football League Women’s (AFLW) first round games, 8pm.

HORSERACING

TG4 will televise the following Irish horseracing in March and April.

SUNDAY 7th MARCH

Leopardstown.

SUNDAY 14th MARCH

Limerick and Naas.

SUNDAY 21st MARCH

Curragh.

SUNDAY 28th MARCH

Limerick and Naas.

SATURDAY 3rd APRIL

Fairyhouse and Cork.

SUNDAY 11th APRIL

Leopardstown.

SUNDAY 18th APRIL

Tramore and Dundalk.

To have information and notices included on this page email:

sports@meathchronicle.ie and it will also be included on www.meathchronicle.ie.

More from this Topic