Parkvilla to host OMP in NEFL Cup second round

Story by Conall Collier

Wednesday, 26th June, 2019 10:33am

Parkvilla to host OMP in NEFL Cup second round

The draw for the second round of the NEFL Challenge Cup was made last night with the big local tie featuring Parkvilla against OMP Utd.

Another tie that will generate a lot of interest is Kentstown Rovers against Slane Wanderers while Glenmuir Utd will host holders Muirhevnamor 

The draw is:
Ardee Celtic v Duleek
Athboy Celtic v Bellurgan Utd 
Boyne Harps v Millmount Celtic  
Carrick Rov v Bailieboro
Chord Celtic v Castle Villa or Hazel Lane 
Enfield Celtic v Donacarney Celtic 
Glenmuir Utd v Muirhevnamor 
Kentstown Rovers v Slane Wdrs 
Moneymore  v Kilmessan or Thatch FC   
Navan T C v Kells Cel
Oldcastle Utd v Square Utd  
Parkvilla v OMP
Redeemer Celtic v Kingscourt Harps 
Robinstown v Lourdes Celtic 
Rock Celtic v Bohermeen Celtic 
Virginia Celtic v Trim Celtic
OTHER COMPETITIONS
Gerry Reilly Memorial Cup
Abbey Celtic v Square 2nds 
Johnstown 2nds v Trim Cel 2nds 
Kells Celtic v Fordrew Rovers 
Navan Town Cosmos v Electro 2nds 
Park Cel Summerhill v Lourdes Celtic 
Robinstown  1sts v Rossin Rovers 
Robinstown 2nds v BJD Celtic 

All other Teams receive a Bye to Second Round  (draw listed)                            
Albion 2nds v Bohermeen 2nds 
Chord Cel 2nds v Park Cel Summerhill or Lourdes 
Duleek 2nds v Navan Town Cosmos or Electro 2nds 
Electro v Virginia 2nds 
Glenmuir  v Carrick 2nds 
Johnstown 2nds or Trim Cel 2nds v Abbey Celtic or Square 2nds 
Kells Cel or Fordrew v OMP 2nds 
Kentstown 2nds v Albion 3rds 
Kilmessan v Boyne Harps 2nds 
Kilmessan 2nds v Castle Villa 
Kingscourt 2nds v Robinstown 2nds or BJD Cel 
Newtown 2nds v Rathkenny 
Parkvilla 2nds v Millmount Cel 
Robinstown or Rossin v Donacarney 2nds 
Slane Wdrs v Bohermeen 
Thatch FC v Torro 2nds

Kilmessan Shield 
Second round - Redeemer Celtic v Boyne Harps; Torro Utd v Muirhevnamor 
Quarter-finals
Carrick Rovers v Bellurgan Utd 
Redeemer or Boyne Harps v Hazel Lane  
Rock Celtic v Parkvilla   
Torro or Muirhevnamor v Trim Celtic

O’Neill Shield 

Third Round: 

Albion 3rds v Kells Celtic 
Bohermeen v Bohermeen 2nds 
Glenmuir v Boyne Harps 2nds 
Kilmessan v Abbey Celtic 
Kilmessan 2nds v Parkvilla 2nds 
Thatch or Carrick 2nds v Electro or Navan Town Cosmos 
Trim Cel 2nds v OMP 2nds 

The Reserve Cup (all Reserve teams) and Fitzsimons Cup (Div's 1 & 2)  will not likely start until mid to late August.  

Post a Comment

blog comments powered by Disqus

SHARE