Meath teams set for All-Ireland finals at end of April

Story by Conall Collier

Thursday, 11th April, 2019 6:00pm

Meath teams set for All-Ireland finals at end of April

Meath badminton Grade 1 team.jpg

Meath won Leinster Badminton titles in Grade 3 and Grade 4 categories and took the runner-up position in the Grade 1 on a hectic day at the Baldoyle Centre at the end of March.

The Grade 3 team of Steven Murray, Eoghan Farrell, Tom Somers, Joe Knox, Valerie Lynch, Esther Mulvihill, Edel McCabe, Fiona Carty, Leanne Whelan faced Dublin B in a semi-final.

The men’s and ladies singles both went Dublin’s way, but the Meath team rose to the challenge taking both men’s and ladies doubles leaving it 2-2 going into the mixed.

Meath duly won first and second mixed for a final ticket against a Dublin A team that had disposed of Kildare.

It was 1-1 after the singles, but very convincing wins in men’s and ladies doubles put Meath 3-1 up and a close three-setter in first mixed gave Meath that all important four points to win the competition.

GRADE 4 TEAM

The Meath Grade 4 team (from left): back - Peter Russell, John Mooney, Kyle Dunphy, Sean Kelly, Dermot Crowley, Oliver Mulvany; front - Teresa Mangan, Mary Bird, Siobhan Jones-Evans, Susan Murphy, Linda Byrne.

There were three teams in the Grade 1 competition that was played in a round robin format with Laois defeating Dublin by 4-3 on the first series.

The Meath team of Steven Murray, Eoghan Farrell, Tom Somers, Joe Knox, Valerie Lynch, Esther Mulvihill, Edel McCabe, Fiona Carty and Leanne Whelan took to the court and after some very close games were the winners also on a 4-3 scoreline against Dublin.

The Meath v Laois decider was 1-1 after the men’s and ladies singles, then 2-2 after the men’s and ladies heading into the mixed doubles with all three matches going on court at the same time.

Despite some super play only one mixed result went Meath’s way and so they had to settle for the runner-up medals.

Meath's Grade 4 team of Peter Russell, John Mooney, Kyle Dunphy, Sean Kelly, Dermot Crowley, Oliver Mulvany, Teresa Mangan, Mary Bird, Siobhan Jones-Evans, Susan Murphy and Linda Byrne opened with a semi-final win against Kildare for a place in the final.

The opposition was Westmeath who had beaten Laois and the games were very tightly contested with every player giving their all.

Three of the first four matches all went to three games with Meath managing to claim three wins. The first and second mixed then went on court and took both matches in two sets to claim the title.

Unfortunately, it was not be for the Grade 5 team of Shane Harmon, Anthony Gogarty, Darryl deClaire, Karl Somers, Dan Prunty, Liz McCaughley, Rachel McEntee, Leona Gogarty, Lorraine Fay and Marie Boyle who lost their semi-final 1-4 to a strong Longford team.

The Grade 3 and Grade 4 teams will play in the All-Ireland competition in Limerick at the end of April.

MEATH TEAMS

Grade 1 - Seamus Halpin, Cormac Meegan, Paul Ennis, Ann Gorman, Ciara Maguire, Clare Martin, Orla Deegan.

Grade 3 - Steven Murray, Eoghan Farrell, Tom Somers, Joe Knox, Valerie Lynch, Esther Mulvihill, Edel McCabe, Fiona Carty, Leanne Whelan

Grade 4 - Peter Russell, John Mooney, Kyle Dunphy, Sean Kelly, Dermot Crowley, Oliver Mulvany, Teresa Mangan, Mary Bird, Siobhan Jones-Evans, Susan Murphy, Linda Byrne.

Grade 5 (pictured) - Shane Harmon, Anthony Gogarty, Darryl deClaire, Karl Somers, Dan Prunty, Liz McCaughley, Rachel McEntee, Leona Gogarty, Lorraine Fay, Marie Boyle.

Post a Comment

blog comments powered by Disqus

SHARE