ATHLETICS - Meath focus

Story by Conall Collier

Thursday, 6th December, 2018 8:13pm

ATHLETICS - Meath focus

Dunboyne athlete Emilia Dan

Emilia Dan put in a storming performance to win the women's race at the Meath Masters Cross-Country Championships at the Porchfields, Trim on Sunday with Fr Murphy's Richard Bell claiming top spot in the men's event. 

The course provided perfect running conditions for those who took part with Bell finishing best in a field of 60 runners.

Dan was in fine form to cross the line and secure the gold medal position in a ladies race that had 35 runners. 

The day commenced with the 10 juvenile races from u-9 to u-17 in the second round of the Meath Cross-Country League.

This league provides a great introduction for children into cross-country running as the races are run below championship distance.

MEATH CHAMPIONSHIPS - SUNDAY
On Sunday (9th December) the curtain comes down on the Meath cross-country calandar when the Meath AAI Senior Cross-Country Championships take place at the Cow Park, Dunboyne. 

This is the 19th Meath AAI Senior Cross-Country Championships and the action gets underway at 11am with the ladies 4k senior race. 

This will be followed by the men's 8k senior race at approximately 11.20am with the final round of the Meath Juvenile Cross-Country League commencing at approximately 12pm with young runners at u-9, 11, 13, 15 and 17 levels taking part. 

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS - NAVAN
Navan will be the centre of attraction when between 3,000 and 4,000 athletes and spectators are expected to attend the National Novice and Uneven Ages (u-11, 13, 15, 17 and 19) Cross-Country Championships which place at the local Sports Adventure Centre beside Navan racecourse.

As well as this being a showcase for some of Meath's promising young athletes it's expect to provide a considerable boost to the local economy.

The first event of the day is the girls u-11 race and it gets underway at 11.30am.


Results from the Meath Athletics Masters Cross-Country Championships last Sunday 


MEN 

M35: 1, Alan Kenny (Dunboyne); 2, Gerard Martin (Dunboyne); 3, Kevin Reilly (Bohermeen); team - 1, Dunboyne 30; 2, Trim 41; 3, Dunshaughlin 71. 
M-40: 1, Richard Bell (Fr Murphy); 2, Seoirse Comerford (Dunboyne); 3, Paul O'Donnell (Tara).
M45 - 1, Jim Lineen (Dunboyne); 2, Mark McGee (Trim); 3, Dave McCann (Dunshaughlin).
M50: 1, Phelim Glynn (Dunboyne);2, Ger Solan (Dunboyne); 3, Enda Markey (Trim); team - 1, Dunboyne 52; 2, Trim 94.
M55: Dave O'Connell (Bohermeen); 2, Benny Byrne (Dunshaughlin); 3, Pat Corcoran (Trim).
M60 - Brian Cully (Trim); teams: 1, Dunboyne 30pts; 2, Trim 41; 3, Dunshaughlin 71. 


WOMEN 

W35 - 1, Claire Ni Fhaircheallaigh (Dunboyne); 2, Leonie Dyar (Trim); 3, Suzanne Forde (Fr Murphy).
W40 - 1, Andrea McGuinnness (Bohermeen); 2, Brigid Daly (Bohermeen); 3, Joanne Rice (Navan).
W45 - 1, Emilia Dan (Dunboyne); 2, Linda Fahy (Dunshaughlin); 3, Helen Hartnett (Trim).
W50 - 1, Margaret Neary (Na Fianna); 2, Sharon Costello (Trim); 3, Teresa Summerville (Dunshaughlin); team - 1, Trim 74; 2, Dunshaughlin 93; 3, Bohermeen 93. 
W55 - 1, Mary Watters (Navan); 2, Ann Tobin (Trim); 3, Marion Morris (Bohermeen).
W60 - 1, Yvonne Mulreid (Trim).
 

Post a Comment

blog comments powered by Disqus

SHARE