Six Meath players selected on League Team of the Year

Story by Fergal Lynch

Thursday, 16th May, 2019 11:41am

Six Meath players selected on League Team of the Year

24-03-19. Meath v Wicklow - LGFA National Football League Division 3 Round 6 at Pairc Tailteann, Navan. Meath players at the final hooter. Photo: John Quirke / www.quirke.ie ©John Quirke Photography, Unit 17, Blackcastle Shopping Cte. Navan. Co. Meath. 046-9079044 / 087-2579454.

Following on from securing promotion to Div 2 six Meath players have been selected on the Ladies NFL Div 3 team of the Year.
Minor star Emma Duggan, goalkeeper Monica McGuirk, full-back Sarah Powderly, wing-back Niamh Gallogly, captain Maire O'Shaughnessy and top-scorer Stacey Grimes have all been selected after a hugely successful campaign that saw Meath lose just one, the final game of the group to Down.

Niamh Gallogly has been selected on the NFL Div 3 Team of the Year

There is one surprise that Ladies NFL Div 3 final player-of-the-match Kelsey Nesbitt wasn't included, but the team-of-the-year selectors clearly didn't want to include too many players from the same county and spread the awards amongst  six different counties.

Meath's Emma Duggan

Beaten finalists Sligo have three representatives on the Allstar team, although the shock omissions are Jacqui Mulligan and Katie Walsh, while Longford, who were comprehensively beaten by Meath in the semi-finals, also have three representatives.
Wicklow, Kildare and Roscommon make up the other representatives on the team of the year.


Meath Ladies celebrate their NFL Div 3 final victory over Sligo

The Ladies NFL Div 3 team of the year is: Monica McGuirk (Meath); Aoife Morrisroe (Sligo), Sarah Powderly (Meath), Mairéad Moore (Longford); Lorna Fusciardi (Wicklow), Bernice Byrne (Sligo), Niamh Gallogly (Meath); Joanne Cregg (Roscommon), Máire O’Shaughnessy (Meath); Lauren Boles (Sligo), Emma Duggan (Meath), Michelle Farrell (Longford); Aisling Greene (Longford), Neasa Dooley (Kildare), Stacey Grimes (Meath).

The other Divisional teams of the year were also revealed:
Div 1 - Martina O’Brien (Cork); Martha Byrne (Dublin), Hannah Looney (Cork), Melissa Duggan (Cork); Shauna Kelly (Cork), Sinéad Burke (Galway), Charlotte Cooney (Galway); Louise Ward (Galway), Niamh Cotter (Cork); Karen Guthrie (Donegal), Niamh McEvoy (Dublin), Aishling Moloney (Tipperary); Eimear Scally (Cork), Róisín Leonard (Galway), Orla Finn (Cork).

Div 2 - Rosie Landers (Waterford); Karen McGrath (Waterford), Aislinn Desmond (Kerry), Sarah Harding Kenny (Wexford); Sinéad Greene (Cavan), Neamh Woods (Tyrone), Róisín Tobin (Waterford); Donna English (Cavan), Emma Murray (Waterford); Aimee Mackin (Armagh), Michelle Ryan (Waterford), Maria Delahunty (Waterford); Sarah Houlihan (Kerry), Niamh O’Dea (Clare), Aileen Wall (Waterford).

Div 4 - Anna McCann (Antrim); Kristine Reidy (Limerick), Erin Murphy (Fermanagh), Orla Corr (Antrim); Molly McGloin (Fermanagh), Cathy Mee (Limerick), Saoirse Tennyson (Antrim); Eimear Byrne (Louth), Lara Dahunsi (Antrim); Joanne Doonan (Fermanagh), Edel Hayden (Carlow), Cathy Carey (Antrim); Lauren Boyle (Louth), Eimear Smyth (Fermanagh), Mairéad Kavanagh (Limerick).

Post a Comment

blog comments powered by Disqus

SHARE