COOKIES ON Meath Chronicle

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. We also use cookies to ensure we show you advertising that is relevant to you. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the Meath Chronicle website. However, if you would like to, you can change your cookie settings at any time by amending your browser settings.

ACCEPT

Best wishes to Meath from Cumann na mBunscol

Story by Conall Collier

Wednesday, 12th September, 2018 1:54pm

Best wishes to Meath from Cumann na mBunscol

Cumann na mBunscol officials Frank Reidy, Caroline Gibbons and Willie Lyons all looking forward to Sunday's final.

The Meath Cumann na mBunscol action has already started for this year's competitions and next Sunday at Croke Park several teachers will be in action for Meath in the All-Ireland IFC final against Tyrone.

Six members of the Meath panel are currently primary school teachers in Meath including captain Niamh O’'Sullivan.

The other Meath players who teach locally include Orla Byrne (Donacarney NS), Aoibheann Leahy (St Joseph’s Navan), Sarah Powderly (Scoil Naomh Eoin), Shauna Ennis (Baconstown NS) and Siofra Cleary (Educate Together, Ashbourne).

Meath Cumann na mBunscol PRO Caroline Gibbons praised the impact of the teachers and she wished them the best of luck ahead of Sunday's final.

"We are delighted to have so many of our teachers involved in next Sunday's final and from everyone involved in Cumann na mBunscol we want to wish them the very best of luck," she said.

"They are real heroes to all the children and hopefully they will get the rewards their hard work deserves," added Gibbons.

CUMANN NA MBUNSCOL FIXTURES

THURSDAY 13th SEPTEMBER
Girls Div 1 - St Oliver's v Donacarney; St Paul's v St Stephen's; Kilbride (Clonee) v Kells.
Girls Div 2 - Athboy v Ballivor; Kildalkey v Oldcastle; Gaelscoil Thulach na n-Óg v Gaelscoil na Bóinne.
Girls Div 4 - Kilbride v Castletown; Oristown v Boyerstown
Girls Div 5 - Drumbaragh v Moylagh; Cortown v Rathmore; Ballinacree v Ballinlough
TUESDAY 18th SEPTEMBER
Boys Div 1 - St Mary's (Ashbourne) v St Declan's (Ashbourne); Ratoath SNS v Dunboyne; 
Donacarney v Gaelscoil an Bhradáin Feasa.
Boys Div 2 / 3 Shield - Robinstown v Scoil Naomh Eoin; Ballivor v St Anne's (Navan).
THURSDAY 20th SEPTEMBER
Girls Div 1 - Donacarney v St Paul's; Kells v St OLiver's; St Stephen's v Kilbride (Clonee).
Girls Div 2 - Oldcastle v St Anne’s; Ballivor v Gaelscoil na Bóinne; Kildalkey v Gaelscoil Thulach na n-Óg
Girls Div 4 - Carnaross v Boyerstown; Castletown v Oristown
Girls Div 5 - Moylagh v Ballinacree; Cortown v Ballinlough; Rathmore v Drumbaragh
TUESDAY 25th SEPTEMBER
Boys Div 2 / 3 Shield - St Anne's (Navan) v Robinstown; Scoil Naomh Eoin v Longwood
THURSDAY 27th SEPTEMBER
Girls Div 1 - Donacarney v St Stephen's; Kilbride (Clonee) v St OLiver's;
St Paul's v Kells.
Girls Div 2 - Oldcastle v Athboy; Gaelscoil Thulach na n-Óg v St Anne’s; Kildalkey v Ballivor
Girls Div 4 - Castletown v Carnaross; Kilbride v Oristown.
Girls Div 5 - Moylagh v Rathmore; Ballinacree v Cortown; Ballinlough v Drumbaragh
TUESDAY 2nd OCTOBER
Boys Div 2 / 3 Shield - Longwood v St Anne's (Navan); Robinstown v Ballivor
THURSDAY 4th OCTOBER
Girls Div 1 - Kilbride (Clonee) v Donacarney; St Oliver's v St Paul's;
St Stephen's v Kells.
Girls Div 2 - St Anne’s v Kildalkey; Gaelscoil na Bóinne v Athboy; Ballivor v Gaelscoil Tulach na n-Óg

Girls Div 4 - Boyerstown v Kilbride; Oristown v Carnaross
Girls Div 5 - Ballinlough v Moylagh; Rathmore v Ballinacree; Drumbaragh v Cortown
TUESDAY 9th OCTOBER 
Boys Div 2 / 3 Shield - Ballivor v Longwood; St Anne's (Navan) v Scoil Naomh Eoin

THURSDAY 11th OCTOBER 
Girls Div 1 - Kells v Donacarney; St Paul's v KIlbride (Clonee);
St Oliver's v St Stephen's.
Girls Div 2 - Gaelscoil Thulach na n-Óg v Oldcastle; Gaelscoil na Bóinne v Kildalkey; 
St Anne’s v Athboy
Girls Div 4 - Carnaross v Kilbride; Boyerstown v Castletown
THURSDAY 18th OCTOBER
Girls Div 2 - Athboy v Kildalkey; St Anne’s v Gaelscoil na Bóinne
Oldcastle v Ballivor
Girls Div 5 - Moylagh v Cortown; Drumbaragh v Baillinacree; Ballinlough v Rathmore

SATURDAY 17th NOVEMBER
Finals day.
SATURDAY 24th NOVEMBER
Finals day

Post a Comment

blog comments powered by Disqus

SHARE