Meath club notices / lotto results - 4th May and fixtures

There was a big jackpot win out in Dunsany at the weekend where Yvonne Maguire scooped the big prize - €10,000.

We couldn't find a photo of the lucky winner.

GAA ITEMS

Ballinabrackey: Monday 31st May - extended closing date for 2021 membership. The club is doing a delivery service for anyone who is in need of it during this lockdown. Working alongside Eurospar in Kinnegad they are taking orders for all grocery needs.

Contact Eurospar on the number/ email below with order and we can set up delivery - (089) 4469353 and email order@forde.sale.

Dunshaughlin & Royal Gaels: new Club Together 24/24/24 fundraising initiative for 24 weeks from Saturday 1st May; the club’s 24 teams are running 24 events and challenges - there will be lots of fun and entertainment as well as novelty events throughout the Summer. Starting with drive-through plant sale and raffle for a garden summer bundle on 8th May. All funds will go to completion of the first floor of clubhouse - including a new gym, function room and office space; more details call (087) 2873769 or email fundraising@dunshaughlinandroyalgaels.com

Gaeil Colmcille: Sunday 30th May - next 100 club draw.

Kiltale: Friday 7th May - online bingo each Friday night until Friday 21st May, for this week’s session register before Thursday 6th May 3pm, www.kiltalehurling.com single book €10; double book €15.

North Meath HC: Sunday 9th May - return to play in Carlanstown, Deerpark for u-7 to u-15, 10am; Meath Co Board coaches will be in attendance; launch of a pilot initiative for camogie. Meath Camogie Development board will be present to encourage girls to sign up for camogie.

Summerhill: provisional dates for drive in bingo (subject to restrictions) 3rd / 4th July; 31st July; 21st / 22nd August; 3rd / 4th September; 25th / 26th September; 16/17th October.

FIXTURES

GAA

CAMOGIE

SATURDAY 15th MAY

DIVISION 2

Group 1 - Antrim v Down.

Group 2 - Tipperary v Cork, Kerry v Galway.

Group 3 - Wexford v Kilkenny.

Group 4 - Dublin v Westmeath, Meath v Kildare.

SATURDAY 22nd MAY

DIVISION 2

Group 1 - Down v Derry.

Group 2 - Galway v Tipperary, Cork v Kerry.

Group 3 - Kilkenny v Laois.

Group 4 - Kildare v Dublin, Westmeath v Meath.

SATURDAY 29th MAY

DIVISION 2

Group 1 - Derry v Antrim.

Group 2 - Galway v Cork, Tipperary v Kerry

Group 3 - Laois v Wexford.

Group 4 - Kildare v Westmeath, Dublin v Meath.

HURLING

NHL DIV 2A

SUNDAY 9th MAY

Tralee - Kerry v Down, 1.30pm, Patrick Murphy (Carlow).

Navan - Meath v Offaly, 2pm, David Hughes (Kilkenny).

Carlow - Carlow v Wicklow, 2pm, Shane Hynes (Galway).

SATURDAY 15th MAY

Aughrim - Wicklow v Meath, 3pm.

SUNDAY 16th MAY

Ballycran - Down v Carlow, 1pm.

Tullamore - Offaly v Kerry, 2pm.

SUNDAY 23rd MAY

Tralee - Kerry v Meath, 1pm.

Carlow - Carlow v Offaly, 2pm.

Aughrim - Wicklow v Down, 2pm.

SATURDAY 5th JUNE

Tralee - Kerry v Wicklow, 4pm.

SUNDAY 6th JUNE

Navan - Meath v Carlow, 2pm.

Birr - Offaly v Down, 2pm.

SUNDAY 13th JUNE

Ballycran - Down v Meath, 1pm.

Carlow - Carlow v Kerry, 1pm.

Aughrim - Wicklow v Offaly, 1pm.

SAT 26th / SUN 27th JUNE

Joe McDonagh Cup - Kildare v Carlow; Kerry v Down.

SAT 3rd / SUN 4th JULY

Joe McDonagh Cup - Carlow v Westmeath; Down v Meath.

SAT 10th / SUN 11th JULY

Joe McDonagh Cup - Westmeath v Kildare; Meath v Kerry.

LADIES FOOTBALL

SUNDAY 23RD MAY

Div 2A - Meath v Kerry; Clare v Wexford.

SUNDAY 30th MAY

Div 2A - Kerry v Clare; Wexford v Meath.

SUNDAY 6th / MONDAY 7th JUNE

Div 2A - Meath v Clare; Kerry v Wexford.

MEN’S FOOTBALL

NFL DIV 2 NORTH

SATURDAY 15th MAY

Castlebar - Mayo v Down, 2pm

SUNDAY 16th MAY

Navan - Meath v Westmeath, 3.45pm

SATURDAY 22nd MAY

Mullingar - Westmeath v Mayo, 3pm.

SUNDAY 23rd MAY

Armagh - Down v Meath, 3.45pm

SUNDAY 30th MAY

Castlebar - Mayo v Meath, 1.45pm.

Mullingar - Westmeath v Down, 1.45pm.

NFL DIV 2 SOUTH

SATURDAY 15th MAY

Thurles - Cork v Kildare.

SUNDAY 16th MAY

Ennis - Clare v Laois, 3.45pm.

SATURDAY 22nd MAY

Portlaoise - Laois v Cork, 7pm.

SUNDAY 23rd MAY

Newbridge - Kildare v Clare, 2pm.

SUNDAY 30th MAY

Ennis - Clare v Cork, 1.45pm.

Portlaoise - Laois v Kildare, 1.45pm.

SOCCER

LEAGUE OF IRELAND

FRIDAY 7th MAY (7.45PM)

Premier - Derry City v Longford Town, 5.45pm; Dundalk v Sligo Rovers (live on RTE).

First Division - Cabinteely v Cobh Ramblers; Cork City v Wexford; Galway Utd v Bray Wanderers; Shelbourne v Athlone Town; UCD v Treaty Utd.

SATURDAY 8th MAY (6PM)

Premier - Bohemians v Finn Harps ; St Patrick’s Athletic v Shamrock Rovers; Waterford v Drogheda Utd.

Women’s National League - Cork City v Wexford Youths, 2pm; DLR Waves v Bohemians, 6pm; Peamount Utd v Athlone Town, 6pm (Live on LOITV)

SUNDAY 9th MAY

Women’s National League - Treaty Utd v Shelbourne, 2pm.

LOTTO RESULTS

Ballinabrackey GAA: Monday 26th April - 9, 11, 14, 24 and 3; match three - Oisín Gannon and Aidan Moore; play online every week by downloading the app Clubforce and searching for Ballinabrackey Gaa.

Bective GAA: Tuesday 4th May - 6, 13, 21, 24; match three - Jean Hogge, Bernadette Tiernan, Breffni O'Rourke; next draw Tuesday 11th May, jackpot €4,300. Play on line www.bectivelotto.club before 12noon on Tuesday

Castletown GAA: Tuesday 4th May - 1, 2, 7, 27; lucky dip (€30 each) - Denise Farrelly (online), Anne Young (online), Pat Hoey, Mary Smith, Irene Smyth; next draw Tuesday 11th May, 9pm, jackpot €1,700..enter online: https://smartlotto.ie/castletown-gfc/

Clann na nGael GAA: Wednesday 28th April - 12, 15, 18, 23; lucky dip ( €20 each) - Anthony Sheridan, Maedhbh Rogan, Lesley Murtagh, Aaron Doherty, John Garry; next draw Wednesday 5th May, jackpot €4,000. to support the club use the link https://tinyurl.com/y7xlj4nq; search for Clann na nGael GAA to register or log in.

Cortown GAA: Friday 30th April -

5, 12, 27, 28; lucky dip (€20 each) - Daragh O’Halloran, Niamh McCabe, David Henry, Nancy Farnan and Fiona Boylan; John and Brigid Mackin won the 1980s Galway retro jersey; next draw Friday 7th May, jackpot €5,800, play online at https://cortowngaa.com/lotto/

Dunsany GAA: Saturday 1st May - 1, 11, 17, 20; one jackpot winner (€10,000) Yvonne Maguire.

Dunshaughlin & Royal Gaels GAA: next draw Tuesday 4th May, 8.30pm, jackpot €13,000.

Fordrew Rovers FC: Friday 30th April - 11, 12, 16, 23, K, L, P, W; lucky dip (€15 each) - Jenny Gaynor; Seamus and Sandra; Paul Clarke; Seamus Farnan; Killian Murphy; next draw Friday 7th May, jackpot €7,500..

Kildalkey GAA: Tuesday 4th May - 11, 16, 19, 26; match three - Sally Law, Sean Kirke, Brendan Corrigan, David Kiernan, Fitz; next draw Tuesday 11th May, jackpot €9,200.

Kilmainham GAA: Monday 3rd May - 4, 11, 16, 28; lucky dip ( €20 each) - Paddy O’Rourke, Richie Brady, Evan Black, Richie Brady, Chewey; next draw Monday 10th May, jackpot€5,600.cut off time for online tickets is 8.30pm on the Monday of the draw.

Longwood GAA: Wednesday 26th April - 5, 10, 13, 16; lucky dip - Jay and Theresa Maguire; Olivia Foran; Aine Burke-Moran.

Moynalvey GAA: Monday 3rd May - 4, 10, 15, 17; lucky dip (€20 each) - Lil Mahon, Siobhain Kelly, Padraic Harnan; next draw Monday 10th May, otto Online at www.moynalveygfc.iejackpot €10,000; reserve jackpot €5,100; play online at www.moynalveygfc.ie

Navan O'Mahonys GAA: Tuesday 4th May - 22, 23, 28, 32; lucky dip - Sarah Powderly, Sarah Shaffrey, Marta Horzombek, Rachel Wogan; next draw Tuesday 11th May, 9pm jackpot €6,050.

Navan RFC: Tuesday 20th April - 1, 2, 4, 5; spot prizes for Kieran Brassil and John Shortt.

Oldcastle GAA: Wednesday 28th April - 8, 20, 22, 31; bonus 6; lucky dip ( €50 each) - Antoinette Blake, Ballymacad, Oldcastle; Dara Gilsenan, Carlanstown; Michaela, DJ and Jake Monaghan, Loughcrew View, Oldcastle; Marguerite Burke, Johnstownbridge; Brian Gorman, Newcastle, Oldcastle; next draw Wednesday 5th May, 8pm, jackpot €11,900.

Simonstown Gaels GAA: Friday 30th April - 6, 8, 17, 26; match three - Derek and Marie McDonagh; Patsy and Marie Cantwell; next draw Friday 7th May, jackpot €5,750.

St Ultan’s GAA: Wednesday 26th April - 4, 7, 13, 23;one jackpot winner (€1,600) - Kian and Jack McKeever; next jackpot €1,000.

Syddan GAA: Wednesday 28th April - 5, 11, 18, 24; jackpot winner €900, Grainne Dillon; lucky dip (€20 each) Lucy and Harry Sheehy, Breda and Sarah Rafferty, Patsy McKenna, James Carry, John Daly; next draw Wednesday 5th May, jackpot €500, play online at www.syddangfc.com

Trim GAA: Friday 30th April - 13, 14, 15, 25; next draw Friday 7th May.

Walterstown GAA: Sunday 2nd May - 1, 3, 12, 13; match three - Sean O’Brien, Carmel Donnellan and Mark McGrane; next draw Sunday 9th May, jackpot is €5,200. Play online via website www.walterstown.com or pick up an envelope in Curran’s Texaco Garage on the Dublin Road.

Wolfe Tones GAA: Tuesday 4th May - 3, 13, 21, 25; no winners; next draw Tuesday 11th May, jackpot €2,100.

MEATH LSP

TRAINING / COURSES

Child Protection Courses

(all online 6.30pm - 9.30pm)

Thursday 6th May - Safeguarding 1 Basic Awareness in Child Protection.

Thursday 20th May - Safeguarding 1 Basic Awareness in Child Protection.

Thursday 27th May - Safeguarding 2 CCO Workshop.

Details from: email lynn.oreilly@meathcoco.ie or contact (046) 9067337.

SOCCER SHORTS

LEINSTER FA

Tuesday 25th May - annual general meeting via Zoom, 7.30pm; the following are entitled to attend - LFA officers, LFA senior council, LFA affiliated leagues and clubs, LFA life members and patrons (non-voting); All nominations and motions must be with the Provincial Administrator by April 30th 2021 and can be sent by email to leinsterfa@gmail.com. Due to the unusual nature of this meeting, members intending to attend must register their intent to do so by 5pm Tuesday May 18th by sending an email to the Provincial Administrator Peter Doyle at leinsterfa@gmail.com.

No late registrations will be accepted after that date and time All members must submit their intention to attend the meeting through their recognised email address and once this has been verified, all documentation and the link for the meeting will be distributed.

NEFL

Teams intending to join a new 2021 Women’s u-18 Division should contact neflwomens@gmail.com.

DULEEK FC

Thursday 6th May - training for u-15 team at the Tollstone pitch from 7pm,

team will be playing in the NECSL, new players welcome, goalkeeper coaching provided. contact Martin at (085) 2602338, training continues each Thursday.

SPORT OF TV - FREE TO AIR

WEDNESDAY 5th MAY

ITV 4 - horseracing from Chester featuring the Chester Oaks & Chester Vase, 1.30pm - 4pm.

VIRGIN MEDIA ONE - Chelsea (1) v Real Madrid (1), Champions League semi-final second leg, from 7pm.

THURSDAY 6th MAY

ITV 4 - horseracing from Chester featuring the Dee Stakes & Ormonde Stakes, 1.30pm - 4pm.

VIRGIN MEDIA TWO - Roma (2) v Manchester Utd (6),Europa League semi-final second leg, from 7pm.

FRIDAY 7th MAY

ITV 4 - horseracing from Chester featuring the Huxley Stakes & Chester Cup, 1.30pm - 4pm.

RTE 2 - Dundalk v Sligo Rovers, Airtricity League Premier Div, from 7.30pm.

TG4 - Munster v Ulster, Rainbow Cup, 10.30pm - 0.30am (deferred).

SATURDAY 8th MAY

BBC 1 - Football Focus, 12 noon - 1pm; Match of the Day 10.30pm - 0.05am.

TG4 - Westmeath v Galway, NHL Div 1A, 2pm; Connacht v Leinster, Rainbow Cup, from 7.30.

BBC 2 - Hull FC v Wigan Warriors, Castleford Tigers v Salford Red Devils, Rugby League Challenge Cup quarter-finals, from 2pm.

RTE 2 - Limerick v Tipperary NHL Div 1A, from 5pm.

SUNDAY 9th MAY

TG4 - Wexford v Laois, NHL Div 1B, 1.15pm; Cork v Waterford NHL Div 1A, 3.30pm; Clare v Antrim NHL Div 1B (deferred, 5.35pm).

BBC 1 - Wolves v Brighton, Premier League, from 11.45.

To have information and notices included on this page email: sports@meathchronicle.ie and it will also be included on www.meathchronicle.ie.

More from this Topic