Countdown continues to the 2020 Meath Sports Awards
The 2020 Meath Sports Awards will be presented next month in a digital format due to the current Covid-19 restrictions.
This will be the 14th annual event, but due to the ongoing pandemic the 2020 awards will be confined to the main presentation, the 2020 Sportsperson of the Year, the team-of-the-year and outstanding achievement awards.
The current format of the Meath Sports Awards was introduced in 2007 with the first annual banquet at the Knightsbrook Hotel and Spa, Trim on Monday 4th February 2008.
The awards were not solely designed to honour those who have achieved sporting greatness and become household names, but also to recognise the achievements of the men and women who dedicate so much time to club and county in their chosen sports.
An Outstanding Achievement and a Hall of Fame category were added in 2008 and a young sportsperson of the year award was introduced in 2010.
The Cusack Hotel Group supported the awards annually with a broader range of sponsorship added from 2018.
This year's awards are supported by Meath County Council, Devenish, Utmost, Knightsbrook and ECOMM Merchant Solutions.
The 2020 presentation will be the 14th annual awards and for the 13th time the main trophy will be designed by noted craftsman and woodturner Seamus Cassidy.
The format for the 2020 awards has had to be altered due to the Covid-19 restrictions and apart from the main award - the 2020 Meath Sportsperson of the Year - there will also be a team-of-the-year award and Outstanding Achievement awards.
It is anticipated that each of the 2020 recipients will be acknowledged at the 2021 Meath Sports Awards which are provisionally scheduled for January 2022.
The overall roll of honour is listed and this week the monthly winners for the years 2010 - 2013 are also listed.
MONTHLY AWARD WINNERS 2010-2013
2010
January - Christopher Blaney (Boxing).
February - Colin Costello (Athletics).
March - Andrew Lynch (Horseracing).
April - John Floody (Equestrian).
May - Mark Cassidy (Cycling).
June - Johnny Murtagh (Horseracing)
July - Graham Reilly (GAA).
August - Edward Lynam (Horseracing).
September -Liam Harnan (GAA).
October - Damien McGrane (Golf).
November - Devin Toner (Rugby).
December - Cian O’Connor (Equestrian).
2011
January - Cian O’Connor (Equestrian).
February - Tim McNulty (Motorsport).
March - Andrew Lynch (Horseracing).
April - Nina Carberry, Jason Maguire (both Horseracing).
May - Shane Horgan (Rugby).
June - Cian Ward (GAA).
July - Gary Rogers (Soccer).
August - Koroush Foroughi (Athletics).
September - Ger Lyons (Horseracing).
October - Pat O’Halloran (GAA).
November - Sara Treacy (Athletics).
December - Christopher Blaney (Boxing).
2012
January - Andrew Lynch (Horseracing)
February - Stephen Bray (GAA).
March - Barry Geraghty (Horseracing).
April - Thomas Gibney (Horseracing).)
May - Natalya Coyle (Modern Pentathlon).
June - Brian Farrell (GAA).
July - Rory McNamara (Golf).
August -Cian O’Connor (Equestrian).
September - John Davis (Camogie).
October - Gary Rogers (Soccer).
November - Martin Curran (GAA).
December - Sara Treacy (Athletics).
2013
January - Ger Lyons (Horseracing)
February - Natalya Coyle (Modern Pentathlon).
March - Barry Geraghty (Horseracing).
April - Rory McNamara (Golf).
May - Peter Dempsey (Motorsport).
June -Joanna Morgan (Horseracing).
July - Michael Newman (GAA).
August - James Scully (Paralympics).
September - Shane Barrett (GAA).
October -Susan Oakes (Equestrian).
November - Gary Rogers (Soccer).
December - Tony Martin (Horseracing).
SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
ROLL OF HONOUR
2007 - Gordon Elliott
2008 - Darren Sutherland
2009 - Johnny Murtagh
2010 - Damien McGrane
2011 - Nina Carberry
2012 - Cian O’Connor
2013 - Barry Geraghty
2014 - Devin Toner
2015 - Gary Rogers
2016 - Natalya Coyle
2017 - Robbie Power
2018 - Gordon Elliott
2019 - Gordon Elliott
2020 - to be selected