Sports club weekly notices, draw and lotto results round up

INTERESTING notice this week from Meath Ladies GAA Co Board as they are looking to recruit a part-time development officer - definitely a positive looking move.

Meath Ladies Co Board:

Friday 4th February - closing date for applications for the position of part-time development officer, for more details contact secretary.meath@lgfa.ie for job description and application form.

ALL THE NOTICES THAT APPEARED IN A-Z SPORTSFILE

All you have to do for inclusion is email to sports"meathchronicle.ie

GAA AGM RESULTS

Dunshaughlin & Royal Gaels: officers elected:

Chair - Colum Bracken; vice-chair - Frank Gallogly; secretary - Jim Gilligan; treasurer - TBC; PRO team - Ultan Blake, Naoise Hartigan, Dave Reid, Andrew Smith; registrars: Teresa Ennis, Mairéad Delaney; Co Board delegate - Jim Mitchell; coaching officer - Stephen Claire; children’s officers -Éadaoin Slattery, Ger Reid; IT - Neil O’Dwyer; safety - Cyril Creavin; wellbeing - Jim Smith; ladies section: chair - Bernie Dunne; vice-chair - Brian Hartigan; secretary - Mary O Regan; assistant-secretary - Ger Reid; juvenile boys: chair - Alan Quirke; vice-chair - John Roche; secretary - Caroline Malone.

Navan O’Mahonys: officers elected:

Chair -Tomás Brady; vice-chair - Pat Smyth; secretary - Kelly O’Brien; assistant-secretary - Brendan O’Reilly; treasurer - Marco Formosa; assistant-treasurer - Aidan Shiels; PRO - Colin O’Brien; registrar: Sean Kielty; insurance officer - Padraic O’Brien; Co Board delegate - Liam Kerrane; committee - Michael Bennett, John Norris, Jacqueline Murray, Frankie McEvoy, Tom Staunton.

GAA ITEMS (NOTICES)

Meath Ladies Co Board:

Friday 4th February - closing date for applicAtions for the position of part-time development officer, for more details contact secretary.meath@lgfa.ie for job description and application form.

Ballinabrackey: The walking track is open for members to use during the winter months, use hand sanitising stations around the pitch and walk in one direction only.

Best wishes to James Daly, Paddy Ennis , James Flynn, Noel Daly who are all celebrating birthdays at this time.

The club is doing a delivery service for anyone who is in need of it during this lockdown working alongside Eurospar in Kinnegad, contact (089) 4469353 and email order@forde.sale for more details.

Ballinlough: Sunday 17th January - annual general meeting 4pm, online via Microsoft Teams, to attend text Susan at (087) 0528633, Joe (083) 3940044) or email secretary.ballinlough.meath@gaa.ie for a link to the meeting.

Carnaross: December draw results - €350 - Killian Porter; €100 - Peter Mullan; €75 - Peter Shay Farrelly; next draw will take place on Monday 1st February.

Dunboyne: Thursday 14th January - annual general meeting , 8pm, via zoom, contact club for details; Wednesday 17th March - bonanza draw: first prize Nissan Juke; two runner-up prizes of €1,000 each, draw limited to 500 tickets, subscription €100.

Dunsany: Friday 22nd January - annual general meeting online using Microsoft Teams, 8pm, to attend text email address to secretary John Boyle (087) 2788844; mominations / motions can be returned to secretary.dunsany.meath@gaa.ie

Kilmessan: Friday 15th January - camogie annual general meeting, 8pm.

Moylagh: next monthly draw will take place on Saturday 30th January.

Ratoath Camogie: the club has appointed Peter Williams to the position of senior team manager, he previously managed DCU, Kildare and Erin’s Isle.

Trim: Wednesday 13th January - annual general meeting, 7.30pm via Microsoft Teams, to attend email secretary.trim.meath@gaa.ie for link to the meeting.

LOTTO RESULTS

Ballinabrackey GAA: Monday 21st December - 7, 9, 17, 19, 4; match three - Sheila Sherwood, Darren Bannon, Elizabeth Cox, next jackpot €3, 100; draw winners - Pa McNamee, Kathleen Thompson, Paul and Jackie Cooney, Marie Monaghan, Jane Dowling; Monday 11th January - 3, 16, 24, 25; bonus 13; match three - Jay Yip, James Cully, Pat Loftus, Lelia Gannon, Joan Quinn; numbers plus the bonus pays an extra €1,500; next draw will be on-line; jackpot €3,200.

Ballinlough GAA: next draw postponed due to Covid-19 restrictions, updates once they are available.

Bective GAA: Tuesday 5th January - 1, 15, 19, 24; match three - Seán Reilly; next jackpot €2,600.

Boardsmill GAA: Sunday 10th January - 2, 6, 11; one winner of jackpot (€400) Keith Hamilton.

Cortown GAA: Friday 8th January - 5, 11, 15, 22; lucky dip (€20 each) - David McHugh, Lauren Henry, S McLoughlin, Nellie Power, John and Sandra Collier; next draw Friday 15th January, jackpot now stands at €5,100, to play log on at https://cortowngaa.com/lotto/

Donaghmore / Ashbourne GAA: Sun 10th January - 1, 4, 9, 14; match three - Statia O’Byrne, Mary L Flanagan.

Dunsany GAA: the weekly lotto draw is suspended until further notice, all entries online and offline in the boxes will be brought forward and entered into the next draw when it resumes.

Dunshaughlin & Royal Gaels GAA: Monday 11th January - 10, 13, 19, 24; match three ( €100 each) Brendan O’Mara, Diane Dungan; next draw Monday 18th January, jackpot €13,000, reserve jackpot: €7,000.

Fordrew Rovers FC: Friday 8th January - 9, 10, 16, 20, I, J, P, T; lucky dip ( €15 each) Ellen Thornton, Anthony McInerney, Figgy Carr, Paul Clarke, Nadine Corcoran; next week’s jackpot €7,500.

Kildalkey GAA: Tuesday 5th January - 2, 11, 18, 21; match three - Colm Duignan.

Moylagh GAA: the next monthly draw will take place on Saturday 30th January.

Moynalvey GAA: Monday 11th January - 6, 12, 19, 22; lucky dip (€20 each) Emma Cullen, Patrick Moran, Fiachra Purcell; the next draw will take place on Monday 18th January, jackpot €10,000, reserve jackpot at €3,500, play online at www.moynalveygfc.ie

Navan O’Mahonys GAA: Tuesday 5th January - 3, 8, 25, 27; match three - Padraig Mooney, Gary Nelson, Angie Connolly; the next draw will take place on Tuesday 12th January, 9pm; with a jackpot of €13,100 to be won.

Oldcastle GAA: the next draw will take place on Wednesday 13th January, 8pm, jackpot €10,300.

Seneschalstown GAA: Monday 11th January - 8, 9, 15, 23; lucky dip (€25 each) Barry Finnegan, Mary Sheridan, Joan Smith, James Matthews, Jim Rooney; the next draw will take place on Monday 18th January with a jackpot of €8,200 to be won..

Skryne GAA: Sunday 3rd January - 14, 15, 20, 24; quick pick (€40) - Oliver Harrington, Marie Mulvaney, Jack Dardis, S & C Kinsella.

St Ultan’s GAA: Monday 4th January - 9, 6, 19, 23; match three (€150) Eoin Newman; next jackpot €3,100; Due to the unprecedented rise of positive cases of Covid-19 both in the community and local areas the club is suspending the weekly draw for the rest of January.

Summerhill GAA: Friday 8th January - 16, 20, 23, 28; lucky dip (€20 each) - Mary Mulroy, Ronan Ryan, Richard Carey; the next draw will take place on Friday 15th January with a jackpot of €10,000 to be won.

Walterstown GAA: support the club by playing online or pick up an envelope in Curran’s Texaco garage, close to Garlow Cross.

MEATH LOCAL SPORTS PARTNERSHIP

TRAINING / COURSES

Child Protection Courses (all online 6.30pm - 9.30pm)

Tuesday 19th January - Safeguarding 1 Basic Awareness in Child Protection.

Thur 28th January - Safeguarding 3 DLP Workshop.

Thursday 4th February - Safeguarding 1 Basic Awareness in Child Protection.

Tuesday 9th February - Safeguarding 2 CCO Workshop.

Wednesday 24th February - Safeguarding 1 Basic Awareness in Child Protection.

Monday 8th March - Safeguarding 1 Basic Awareness in Child Protection.

Thursday 11th March - Safeguarding 2 CCO Workshop.

Monday 15th March - Safeguarding 3 DLP Workshop.

Tuesday 23rd March - Safeguarding 1 Basic Awareness in Child Protection.

Wednesday 7th April - Safeguarding 1 Basic Awareness in Child Protection.

Thursday 22nd April - Safeguarding 2 CCO Workshop.

Thursday 6th May - Safeguarding 1 Basic Awareness in Child Protection.

Wednesday 12th May - Safeguarding 3 DLP Workshop.

Thursday 20th May - Safeguarding 1 Basic Awareness in Child Protection.

Thursday 27th May - Safeguarding 2 CCO Workshop; email lynn.oreilly@meathcoco.ie or contact (046) 9067337.

SOCCER SHORTS

Kells Celtic / Youths FC:- annual general meeting scheduled for this month is postponed until a later date.

SPORT ON TV

(free to air)

WEDNESDAY 13th JANUARY

BBC Red Button - Palmeiras (3) v River Plate (0), Copa Libertadores semi-final, second leg, 0.30am; Santos (0) v Boca Juniors (0), Copa Libertadores semi-final, second leg, 10.15pm

BBC 2 - The Masters Snooker, 1pm-4.50pm, and on BBCi from 7pm to 11pm.

THURSDAY 14th JANUARY

BBC 2 - The Masters Snooker, 1pm-4.50pm, and on BBCi from 7pm to 11pm.

FRIDAY 15th JANUARY

BBC 2 - The Masters Snooker, 1pm-4.50pm, and on BBCi from 7pm to 11pm.

BBC 2 - Linfield v Coleraine, Northern Ireland Premiership, 7.30pm.

SATURDAY 16th JANUARY

Virgin Media 2 & Channel 4 - Ulster v Gloucester, Rugby Champions Cup, 12,30pm.

BBC 1 - The Masters Snooker semi-finals, 1.15pm-4.30pm.

BBC 2 - The Masters Snooker semi-finals, 4.30pm to 5.30pm & 6pm to 10.20pm.

SUNDAY 17th JANUARY

BBC Red Button - Manchester City v Aston Villa. Women’s Super League (soccer), 12.30pm

BBC 2 - The Masters Snooker final, 1pm-5.15pm, 6.15pm-10.30pm.

Email information for this page to: sports@meathchronicle.ie and it will also be included on www.meathchronicle.ie. (Includes all info that was received up to midday 12th January

More from this Topic