• Soccer

MDL soccer focus - weekend 3rd MARCH

Sunday, 3rd March, 2013 5:30pm

Story by Conall Collier
Jump to comments
MDL soccer focus - weekend 3rd MARCH
MDL soccer focus - weekend 3rd MARCH

Longwood/Knightsbrook recorded a fine 3-0 win the Challenge Cup today at the expense of Laurence's while Trim Celtic negotiated Ardee Celtic.

Well done to all the Longwood / Knightsbrook and Trim Celtic players on their success.

FORECAST

500 Weekly Forecast competition update

Kilmessan's Gerry Keoghan has moved to the top of the table after the latest round.

POOLS PANEL

Verdict on Bailieboro v Bohermeen (postponed) - home win.

NEXT

Patrick Matthews and John Conaty will forecast 10th March

That will complete found four - still o/s in Challenge Cup - Square v Boca applies to M Jacob and D Jordan.

1. Gerry Keoghan (Kilmessan): four rounds - 90

2. Paul Smith Kells Celtic): four rounds - 82

3. John Conaty (Navan Cosmos): three rounds - 78

4. Patrick Matthews (Kells/BWater): three rounds - 69

5. Mark Jacob (Boca Rovers): four rounds - 68

6. Declan Jordan (OMP Utd): four rounds - 66

MEATH & DISTRICT LEAGUE RESULTS:

SUNDAY 3 MARCH

LEINSTER JUNIOR SHIELD

Virginia Cel 0, Spartak Dynamo 3.

CHALLENGE CUP

Longwood-Knightsbrook 3, Laurence's 0;

Newfoundwell 3, Muirhevnamor 1;

Trim Cel 4, Ardee Cel 2, A.E.T.

PREMIER

Kentstown 2, Carrick 1;

Dromin NRS, Woodview.

DIVISION 1

Black Bull 1, Newtown 1;

Navan Town 2, Slane 1;

Torro 0, Boyne Harps 3.

DIVISION 2

Johnstown 2, Boca Rov 2;

Kells-Blackwater 1, Kingscourt 4;

Robinstown 3, Athboy 2;

Cavan Town 7, Oldcastle 2.

DIVISION 3

Bailieboro OFF, Bohermeen;

BJD Cel 3, Trim Town 2;

Electro Cel 3, Lourdes Cel 2;

Fordrew 5, Park Cel Summerhill 1;

Skryne/Tara 1, Abbey Cel 6.

DIVISION 4

Rathkenny 5, Kilmessan 1;

Rossin 1, Boyne Ath 2;

Dyn Drogheda 0, Dunshaughlin 2;

BMC 4, Grove 1.

THURSDAY 28 FEBRUARY

PREMIER

Woodview 2, OMP 1.

Quay Cel 2, Duleek 3.

PREMIER A RESERVE

Drogheda Town 2, Kentstown 0.

FRIDAY 1 MARCH

PREMIER C RESERVE A

Johnstown 3rds 1, Boca Rov 3rds 4.

SATURDAY2 MARCH

RESERVE CUP

Navan Cosmos 3, Athboy 3, AET, [4- 2 Pens];

Ardee 2nds 2, Woodview 2, AET, [4 - 3 Pens].

GERRY REILLY MEMORIAL CUP

Bellurgan 2nds 2, Fordrew 2nds 2, AET, [2 - 4 Pens];

Drogheda Town OFF, BJD Cel 2nds;

Park Cel Summerhill 2nds 0, Trim Cel 2nds, 7;

Slane 2nds 2,Boyne Valley 1sts 2, AET, [7 - 8 Pens].

PREMIER RESERVE

Dromin 0, Quay Cel 1;

Duleek 1, Parkvilla 3;

Rock Cel 8, Carrick Rovers 1.

PREMIER A RESERVE

Boca Rov 5, OMP 2;

Longwood-Knightsbrook 0, Kentstown 1;

Newtown OFF, Kingscourt;

Navan Town 3, Square 1.

PREMIER B RESERVE

Abbey Cel 6, Boyne Harps 1;

Black Bull OFF, Robinstown;

Bohermeen NRS, Trim Town;

Electro 1, Johnstown 2;

Torro OFF, Drogheda-Marsh Crescent.

PREMIER C RESERVE A

OMP 3rds 3, Longwood-Knightsbrook 3rds 2;

Navan Town 3rds 2, Kentstown 3rds 3.

PREMIER C RESERVE B

BMC 5, Kells-Blackwater 3;

Oldcastle 1, Kingscourt 3rds 1;

Ardee Cel 3rds 2, Woodview 3rds 0.

MEATH & DISTRICT FOOTBALL LEAGUE TABLES

PREMIER

Rock Celtic 13 11 1 1 45 13 34

Woodview Celtic 14 10 3 1 39 20 33

Duleek 12 8 3 1 40 20 27

Navan Cosmos 14 7 4 3 45 26 25

OMP Utd 15 6 2 7 32 33 20

Trim Celtic 12 4 5 3 23 20 17

Kentstown Rovers 13 4 4 5 26 36 16

Quay Celtic 15 3 5 7 29 38 14

Bellurgan Utd 15 4 2 9 23 44 14

Carrick Rovers 14 1 3 10 17 42 6

Dromin Utd 13 1 0 12 17 44 3

DIVISION 1

Muirhevnamor 14 7 5 2 38 27 26

Boyne Harps 13 8 2 3 25 18 26

Navan Town 14 6 4 4 32 27 24*

Square Utd 15 6 5 4 33 25 23

Longwood-Knightsbrook 12 6 4 2 26 11 22

Drogheda-Marsh Crescent 11 4 5 2 15 12 16*

Ardee Celtic 10 3 6 1 24 17 15

Slane Wdrs 14 4 3 7 27 28 15

Torro Utd 15 2 6 7 25 39 12

Newtown Utd 14 2 2 10 21 46 8

Black Bull 12 1 4 7 13 29 7

DIVISION 2

Kells Celtic 15 11 2 2 35 19 35

Newfoundwell 15 9 5 1 44 24 32

Boca Rovers 15 9 3 3 34 15 30

Cavan Town 13 8 1 4 39 23 25

Kingscourt Harps 13 5 5 3 32 23 20

Robinstown 13 5 1 7 23 27 16

Oldcastle Utd 13 4 2 7 23 35 14

Johnstown 16 4 1 11 26 45 13

Athboy Celtic 13 3 2 8 22 34 11

Kells-Blackwater 14 1 0 13 17 50 3

DIVISION 3

Abbey Celtic 17 15 0 2 64 21 45

Laurence's FC 17 8 3 6 36 30 27

Fordrew Rovers 12 8 2 2 34 16 26

Lourdes Celtic 15 8 2 5 34 32 26

Bailieboro Celtic 14 7 1 6 28 25 22

Bohermeen Celtic 13 6 2 5 32 32 20

Trim Town 16 6 2 8 30 34 20

Electro Celtic 14 5 3 6 36 33 18

Skryne/Tara 16 4 3 9 33 40 15

Castle Villa 17 4 3 10 20 43 15

Park Celtic Summerhill 13 4 0 9 24 35 12

BJD Celtic 14 3 1 10 20 50 10

DIVISION 4

Boyne Valley 15 12 1 2 44 15 37

Rathkenny Rovers 15 10 2 3 48 17 32

Virginia Celtic 16 10 2 4 26 19 32

Kilmessan 14 10 1 3 30 22 31

Boyne Athletic 16 8 3 5 27 21 27

Rossin Rovers 14 8 1 5 37 30 25

Dunshaughlin 14 5 4 5 25 27 19

Dynamo Drogheda 12 3 1 8 13 28 10

Glen Abbey 20 2 3 15 13 21 9

BMC Utd 14 2 1 11 17 38 7

Grove Rangers 14 2 1 11 24 66 7

PREMIER RESERVE

Quay Celtic 15 12 1 2 59 32 37

Parkvilla 16 11 4 1 40 20 37

Woodview Celtic 15 10 2 3 48 29 32

Rock Celtic 17 9 1 7 50 37 28

Duleek 11 6 1 4 34 23 19

Bellurgan Utd 15 5 1 9 32 56 16

Navan Cosmos 14 4 3 7 41 43 15

Ardee Celtic 13 4 3 6 22 28 15

Trim Celtic 14 4 2 8 35 37 14

Carrick Rovers 14 2 2 10 22 55 8

Dromin Utd 14 1 2 11 18 41 5

PREMIER A RESERVE

Kingscourt Harps 15 11 2 2 34 10 35

Drogheda Town 13 8 4 1 39 19 28

Kentstown Rovers 13 6 3 4 17 16 21

Boca Rovers 14 6 2 6 38 27 20

Navan Town 11 5 3 3 21 26 18

OMP Utd 13 4 5 4 21 22 17

Longwood-Knightsbrook 13 4 4 5 27 26 16

Slane Wdrs 13 2 5 6 18 28 11

Newtown Utd 12 2 1 9 21 37 7

Square Utd 13 2 1 10 8 33 7

PREMIER B RESERVE

Abbey Celtic 16 12 0 4 58 25 36

Drogheda-Marsh Crescent 12 11 0 1 33 14 33

Johnstown 12 9 0 3 36 18 27

Boyne Harps 14 9 0 5 40 29 27

Athboy Celtic 14 7 0 7 23 29 21

Black Bull F.C. 12 6 1 5 15 13 19

Electro Celtic 12 5 2 5 19 20 17

Trim Town 13 4 2 7 16 35 14

Robinstown 20 3 2 15 10 20 11

Torro Utd 14 2 3 9 22 41 9

Bohermeen Celtic 11 2 0 9 9 37 6

PREMIER C RESERVE A

OMP Utd 3rd 16 9 4 3 44 28 31

Longwood-Knightsbrook 3rd 12 9 1 2 40 12 28

Kilmessan 15 6 3 6 31 27 21

Boca Rovers 3rd 12 6 2 4 29 26 20

Boyne Valley 12 5 3 4 20 22 18

Navan Town 3rd 12 5 1 6 32 31 16

Kentstown Rovers 3rd 12 3 7 2 23 28 16

Johnstown 3rd 12 3 3 6 23 26 12

Kingscourt Harps 4th 17 3 3 11 32 62 12

Park Celtic Summerhill 14 2 5 7 22 34 11

PREMIER C RESERVE B

Oldcastle Utd 17 10 3 4 39 25 33

Kingscourt Harps 3rd 18 10 3 5 33 24 33

Woodview Celtic 3rd 17 10 2 5 54 35 32

Rock Celtic 3rd 17 10 2 5 42 28 32

BMC Utd 16 8 4 4 30 30 28

Kells-Blackwater 17 8 3 6 38 41 27

Bailieboro Celtic 17 8 2 7 21 27 26

Fordrew Rovers 15 7 1 7 39 34 22

BJD Celtic 16 4 2 10 20 36 14

Ardee Celtic 3rd 14 3 2 9 17 39 11

Carrick Rovers 3rd 20 1 2 17 10 24 5

€50 for 6 months (24 editions) of the Meath Chronicles. Ideal gift for those who have everything. Subscribe for free here.

Post a Comment

Cookies on Meath Chronicle website
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. We also use cookies to ensure we show you advertising that is relevant to you. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the Meath Chronicle website. However, if you would like to, you can change your cookie settings at any time by amending your browser settings.
How does Meath Chronicle use cookies?
Cookies enable us to identify your device, or you when you have logged in. We use cookies that are strictly necessary to enable you to move around the site or to provide certain basic features. We use cookies to enhance the functionality of the website by storing your preferences, for example. We also use cookies to help us to improve the performance of our website to provide you with a better user experience.
We dont sell the information collected by cookies, nor do we disclose the information to third parties, except where required by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies).
Hide Message