• Soccer

MDL soccer results table and fixtures up to date

Sunday, 29th January, 2012 6:03pm

Story by Conall Collier
Jump to comments
MDL soccer results table and fixtures up to date

Do you recognise this stadium where Republic of Ireland have an unbeaten record????

MDL soccer results table and fixtures up to date

Do you recognise this stadium where Republic of Ireland have an unbeaten record????

Kingscourt Harps hosted Enfield Celtic in the all division three clash in the last 16 of the Tully Bookmakers Challenge Cup in what was a clash between two sides that have made it to the last eight of the Leinster Junior Shield.

Kingscourt won 4-0 with goals from Cathal Connolly,Thomas Cunningham, Peter Tuite and Daragh Gunne.

On Friday night in the Premier Division Dundalk rivals Quay Celtic and Rock Celtic played out a very exciting 2-2 draw in what was a must-win game for both sides to keep alive their slim hopes of staying in touch with the top three.

Muirhevanmor eased their Div 1 relegation worries with a 2-1 win against Slane Wanderers.

Kells Celtic inflicted a 9-2 drubbing on Castle Villa to advance to the second round of the Firzsimons Cup.

Premier Reserve table-toppers Duleek encountered little difficulty against C Reserve side Rossin Rovers in the Reserve Cup where they advanced to the third round on the back of a 6-0 win.

Paul and Joe Martin scored two each along with strikes from Colin Woods and Daniel Martin.

Navan Cosmos also notched up a big score at home to Carrick 3rds winning 7-1 where Polish native Thomas Adamchyk was in fine form scoring five along with one each from Mark McCabe and Kevin Ivers.

Dundalk side Woodview Celtic had a scare at home to B Reserve Drogheda- based Abbey Celtic where they narrowly got through by 3-2 with goals from Sean Bailey, Marius Jasiskis and Barry Carr.

RESULTS;

FRIDAY

FITZSIMONS CUP

Castle Villa 2, Kells Cel 9.

PREMIER

Quay Cel 2, Rock Cel 2.

DIVISION 1

Muirhavnamor 2, Slane 1.

PREMIER C RESERVE B

Johnstown 3rds OFF, OMP 3rds.

SATURDAY

RESERVE CUP

Bellurgan 2, Black Bull 1;

Navan Cosmos 7, Carrick 3rds 1;

OMP 2, Trim Town 1;

Rossin 0, Duleek 6;

Woodview 3, Abbey Cel 2;

Kingscourt NRS, Athboy.

REILLY CUP

Enfield 2nds OFF, Navan Town 2nds;

Ardee 2nds 5, Rathkenny 0;

Drogheda Town OFF, Laurence's Inn;

Newtown 3, Oldcastle 1.

PREMIER RESERVE

Carrick OFF, Rock Cel;

Trim Cel OFF, Parkvilla.

PREMIER A RESERVE

Robinstown OFF, Kentstown;

Square OFF, Albion.

PREMIER B RESERVE

Boca Rov OFF, Slane;

Bohermeen OFF, Electro;

Chord Cel OFF, Torro.

PREMIER C RESERVE A

Bailieboro OFF, Kingscourt 3rds;

BMC OFF, BJD Cel;

Virginia 2, Ardee 3rds 2;

Rock Cel 3rds 4, Fordrew 2.

SUNDAY

CHALLENGE CUP

Kingscourt 4, Enfield 0;

Boca Rov OFF, Boyne Harps;

Duleek OFF, Dromin.

FITZSIMONS CUP

Newtown OFF, Electro;

Park Cel Summerhill OFF, Athboy;

The Well OFF, Abbey Cel;

Glaslough OFF, BJD Celtic;

Donore OFF, Black Bull.

PREMIER

Marsh Cel OFF, Clones Town;

Trim Cel OFF, Woodview;

Carrick OFF, Albion;

Square OFF, Bellurgan.

DIVISION 1

Drogheda Crescent OFF, Navan Cosmos;

Kentstown OFF, Knightsbrook;

Longwood OFF, Ardee Cel;

OMP OFF, Navan Town;

Torro OFF, Cavan Town.

DIVISION 2

Chord Cel OFF, Skryne/Tara;

Kells-Blackwater OFF, Robinstown.

DIVISION 3A

Bohermeen OFF, Rossin.

DIVISION 3B

Bailieboro OFF, BMC;

Oldcastle OFF, Virginia.

DIVISION 4

Dyn Drogheda OFF, Glen Abbey;

Kilmessan OFF, Boyne Ath;

Lourdes Cel OFF, Balrath.

MEATH & DISTRICT FOOTBALL LEAGUE TABLES

Date - 29/01/12

PREMIER

Trim Celtic 11 9 1 1 28 11 28

Carrick Rovers 11 8 2 1 25 15 26

Rock Celtic 12 7 4 1 46 20 22*

Woodview Celtic 10 6 2 2 25 14 20

Quay Celtic 12 5 3 4 32 23 18

Dromin Utd 12 3 4 5 14 19 16*

Clones Town 11 4 3 4 27 22 15

Bellurgan Utd 14 3 5 6 14 26 14

Duleek 8 3 4 1 16 12 13

Albion Rovers 14 3 4 7 23 37 13

Marsh Celtic 14 1 3 10 19 34 6

Square Utd 13 1 1 11 20 56 4

DIVISION 1

OMP Utd 15 10 3 2 38 21 33

Navan Cosmos 13 9 2 2 49 24 32*

Cavan Town 13 7 2 4 37 29 22*

Knightsbrook 15 6 4 5 39 33 22

Ardee Celtic 15 7 3 5 33 27 21*

Drogheda Crescent 13 5 5 3 27 15 20

Kentstown Rovers 10 6 1 3 34 18 19

Muirhevnamor 15 6 0 9 29 44 18

Longwood 14 5 4 5 27 30 16*

Torro Utd 14 4 2 8 23 38 14

Slane Wdrs 16 4 2 10 13 29 13*

Navan Town 13 0 0 13 10 51 0

DIVISION 2

Boyne Harps 14 12 1 1 39 12 37

Black Bull F.C. 13 11 2 0 55 14 35

Newtown Utd 15 9 2 4 33 23 29

Robinstown 11 8 1 2 24 18 25

Kells Celtic 15 8 1 6 36 38 25

Chord Celtic 14 7 3 4 27 26 24

Glaslough Villa 14 5 2 7 29 29 17

Johnstown 14 3 4 7 34 32 13*

Kells-Blackwater 15 3 1 11 25 42 13*

Athboy Celtic 15 5 0 10 21 38 12*

Abbey Celtic 15 3 2 10 24 45 11

Skryne/Tara 15 1 1 13 27 57 4

DIVISION 3A

Boca Rovers 12 10 1 1 47 12 31

The Well F.C. 11 8 1 2 51 13 25

Bohermeen Celtic 10 6 2 2 23 10 20

Enfield Celtic 7 5 0 2 18 13 15

Park Celtic Summerhill 12 4 3 5 17 32 15

Donore Rovers 11 4 1 6 16 26 13

Rossin Rovers 10 3 3 4 13 32 12

Trim Town 11 3 2 6 15 24 11

M4-Enfield Utd 16 0 1 15 10 48 1

DIVISION 3B

Kingscourt Harps 9 7 1 1 32 10 22

Bailieboro Celtic 10 5 5 0 26 11 20

Electro Celtic 10 6 2 2 29 23 20

Oldcastle Utd 7 6 1 0 23 7 19

Fordrew Rovers 11 5 1 5 32 30 16

Bjd Celtic 9 2 4 3 17 21 10

Castle Villa 11 2 1 8 21 42 7

Virginia Celtic 11 1 3 7 12 28 6

Bmc Utd 10 1 0 9 15 35 3

DIVISION 4

Rathkenny Rovers 10 6 3 1 26 14 21

Dynamo Drogheda 9 4 3 2 17 12 15

Kilmessan 9 4 3 2 17 15 15

Boyne Athletic 10 3 5 2 16 15 14

Laurence's Inn 7 3 2 2 11 9 11

Lourdes Celtic 7 3 2 2 16 17 11

Boyne Valley 8 2 3 3 14 15 9

Glen Abbey Rovers 11 1 3 7 17 27 6

Carlingford Utd 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Balrath 5 0 0 5 3 13 0

PREMIER RESERVE

Duleek 14 8 3 3 29 22 27

Woodview Celtic 12 8 2 2 29 16 26

Trim Celtic 14 8 2 4 22 29 26

Ardee Celtic 12 8 1 3 26 13 25

Parkvilla 13 6 3 4 32 24 21

Rock Celtic 12 5 2 5 22 18 17

Bellurgan Utd 14 5 2 7 15 31 17

Carrick Rovers 12 5 1 6 26 24 16

Navan Cosmos 13 4 4 5 20 27 16

Drogheda Town 14 4 3 7 24 34 15

Marsh Celtic 20 2 1 17 10 17 7

PREMIER A RESERVE

Quay Celtic 14 13 0 1 62 17 39

Dromin Utd 15 13 0 2 54 26 39

Kingscourt Harps 14 13 0 1 50 13 36*

Omp Utd 16 9 0 7 39 28 27

Albion Rovers 15 5 3 7 33 49 18

Kentstown Rovers 13 4 2 7 16 30 17*

Longwood 15 4 1 10 18 39 13

Robinstown 16 4 1 11 16 50 13

Navan Town 18 3 1 14 19 37 10

Square Utd 14 2 2 10 25 43 8

PREMIER B RESERVE

Slane Wdrs 13 11 1 1 39 16 34

Boca Rovers 12 8 3 1 36 15 27

Newtown Utd 12 8 1 3 33 14 25

Johnstown 14 6 5 3 39 28 23

Abbey Celtic 14 6 1 7 35 34 19

Bohermeen Celtic 12 5 3 4 19 17 18

Torro Utd 12 4 3 5 30 19 15

Chord Celtic 12 4 1 7 22 32 13

Athboy Celtic 12 2 3 7 20 33 9

Electro Celtic 11 2 1 8 15 40 7

Rossin Rovers 12 1 0 11 9 49 3

PREMIER C RESERVE GROUP A

Oldcastle Utd 14 8 5 1 35 22 29

Bailieboro Celtic 13 8 4 1 52 19 28

Bmc Utd 12 6 4 2 23 17 22

Fordrew Rovers 13 4 4 5 38 40 16

Ardee Celtic 3rd 13 4 4 5 29 32 16

Carrick Rovers 3rd 12 3 7 2 22 27 16

Rock Celtic 3rd 11 4 3 4 23 24 15

Virginia Celtic 12 2 4 6 25 31 10

Kingscourt Harps 3rd 13 3 1 9 17 37 10

Bjd Celtic 11 1 2 8 17 32 5

PREMIER C RESERVE GROUP B

Black Bull F.C. 11 9 1 1 31 9 28

Enfield Celtic 11 7 3 1 31 18 24

Trim Town 9 7 1 1 28 10 22

Knightsbrook 12 5 3 4 26 24 18

Kilmessan 13 5 2 6 22 30 17

Boyne Valley 9 4 1 4 12 16 13

Johnstown 3rd 11 3 2 6 15 33 11

Omp Utd 3rd 12 2 3 7 16 30 9

M4-Enfield Utd 16 1 2 13 11 22 5

NEXT UP IN FIXTURES

WEDNESDAY 1st FEBRUARY

RESERVE CUP

Quay Cel v Boyne Valley, D Boylan.

FRIDAY 3rd FEBRUARY

CHALLENGE CUP

Quay Celtic v Bellurgan, 8.0, C Byrne.

PREMIER

Rock Cel v Albion, 8.0, C Halligan.

DIVISION 1:

Muirhavnamor v Longwood, 8.0, J Dyas.

DIVISION 3A

Castle Villa v Kingscourt, E Porter.

PREMIER C RESERVE A

Knightsbrook v Trim Town, MDL, P Burns Jnr.

SATURDAY 4th FEBRUARY 3.0 * Note time change from previous weeks.

RESERVE CUP

Albion v Trim Cel, 2.30, M Gallagher;

Dromin v Bailieboro, 2.30, P Petrov;

Johnstown v Longwood, MDL, 2.30, M Bryan.

REILLY CUP

Bellurgan 2nds v Glen Abbey, 2.30, D Dullaghan.

PREMIER RESERVE

Navan Cosmos v Rock Cel, MDL, Kieran Dowdall;

Duleek v Parkvilla, G Donnelly;

Woodview v Ardee Cel, Dundalk Sports Centre, B Srdjan.

PREMIER A RESERVE

Kentstown v OMP, T Maher;

Newtown v Bohermeen, J Carroll.

Kingscourt v Quay Celtic, 4.0, A McNamara.

PREMIER B RESERVE

Abbey Cel v Electro, E Murray;

Athboy v Torro, S Fennell;

Boca Rov v Chord Cel, Tara Mines, C Malone.

PREMIER C RESERVE A

Ardee 3rds v Fordrew, D Boylan;

BJD Cel v Rock Cel 3rds, F McGonnell;

Carrick 3rds v Virginia, C Campbell;

Oldcastle v BMC, P Nolan.

PREMIER C RESERVE B

Black Bull v Johnstown 3rds, Grangerath, K O'Brien;

Boyne Valley v Kilmessan, St Mary's Drumcar, A Watson;

OMP 3rds v Enfield, St Mary's Park, D Browne.

SUNDAY 5th FEBRUARY 11.45, Unless stated

LEINSTER JUNIOR CUP

Rathangan v Duleek, Canal Road, 2.0.

CHALLENGE CUP

Boyne Valley v Woodview, St Mary's Drumcar, J Crawley;

Kells-Blackwater v Navan Cosmos, David Murphy.

Bailieboro v Carrick, P McGeown;

FITZSIMONS CUP

Fordrew v Johnstown, A Shanahan.

REILLY CUP

Dyn Drogheda v Carrick 2nds, Moneymore, R Martin.

O'NEILL SHIELD

Rossin v Bohermeen. M Clarke.

PREMIER

Trim Cel v Clones Town, Brendan Cruise;

Square v Dromin, 2.30, J McKenna.

DIVISION 1

OMP v Torro, MDL, C Perry;

Slane v Navan Town, J Regan;

Drogheda Crescent v Knightsbrook, Albion, B Gillespie;

Cavan Town v Kentstown, New Pitch, Dublin Rd, 12.0, P Burns Snr.

DIVISION 2

Chord Cel v Robinstown, Meadowview, A Fullam;

Glaslough v Newtown, X Coyle;

Kells Cel v Athboy, MDL, Brian Murphy;

Skryne/Tara v Boyne Harps, Ross, T Mangan;

Black Bull v Abbey Cel, Grangerath, 2.30, P Henry.

DIVISION 3A

Enfield v the Well, Martin Dowdall;

Trim Town v Donore, 2.30, J Barry.

DIVISION 3B

BMC v Virginia, T Blanch;

Electro v Oldcastle, P Oliphant.

DIVISION 4

Kilmessan v Laurence's Inn, Marshalstown, Simon McMahon;

Lourdes Cel v Rathkenny, Parkview, J Everard;

Balrath v Boyne Ath, Pudden Hill, J Gorman.

€50 for 6 months (24 editions) of the Meath Chronicles. Ideal gift for those who have everything. Subscribe for free here.

Post a Comment

Cookies on Meath Chronicle website
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. We also use cookies to ensure we show you advertising that is relevant to you. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the Meath Chronicle website. However, if you would like to, you can change your cookie settings at any time by amending your browser settings.
How does Meath Chronicle use cookies?
Cookies enable us to identify your device, or you when you have logged in. We use cookies that are strictly necessary to enable you to move around the site or to provide certain basic features. We use cookies to enhance the functionality of the website by storing your preferences, for example. We also use cookies to help us to improve the performance of our website to provide you with a better user experience.
We donít sell the information collected by cookies, nor do we disclose the information to third parties, except where required by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies).
Hide Message