Gaa club action ready for for some serious football

Story by Conall Collier

Thursday, 23rd July, 2015 7:20am

Gaa club action ready for for some serious football

Following the exit of Meath from the All-Ireland SFC the focus in the county will now turn to the serious business of the resumption of the club football championships with Gaeil Colmcille and Blackhall Gaels set to get the ball rolling on Thursday 6th August at Walterstown, 7.30pm

Before that, there are a number of finals this weekend - Saturday and Sunday with four scheduled for Páirc Tailteann.

 

See this weekend's details and the Championship schedule below.

Chronicle predictions 

Feis Cup - Gaeil Colmcille

Corn na Boinne - Nobber

Tailteann Cup - Bective

A FL Div 3 final - Ballinabrackey

SATURDAY 25th JULY
Navan - Ballinabrackey v Meath Hill, A FL Div 3 final, 5.30, G Keoghan; Nobber v Castletown, Corn na Boinne final, 7.0, C Reilly, extra-time.
SUNDAY 26th JULY
Navan - Curraha v Bective, Tailteann Cup final, 2.15, D Smyth, extra-time; Na Fianna v Gaeil Colmcille, Feis Cup final, 4.0, L O’Brien, extra-time.

 

CHAMPIONSHIP RETURNS

THURSDAY 6th AUGUST
Walterstown - Gaeil Colmcille v Blackhall Gaels, SFC 7.30pm

Athboy - Navan O'Mahonys v Ballinlough, SFC, 7.30pm;
Rathkenny - Moynalty v Duleek/Bellewstown, Junior B, 7.30pm,
Ratoath - Kilbride v Moynalvey, Junior B, 7.30pm.

Navan O'Mahonys - Ballinlough v Ballinabrackey, Junior D quarter-final, 7.15pm, P Sheridan.

Meath Hill - Seneschalstown v Kilmainham, Junior D quarter-final, 7.15, S Kerley.
Skryne - Ratoath v Moynalty, Junior D quarter-final, 7.15pm, M Ennis.

FRIDAY 7th AUGUST (7PM)
Summerhill - Dunboyne v Moynalvey, SFC

Kilberry - Nobber v Walterstown, Junior B, 7.30pm
Slane - Dunderry v St Colmcille's, Junior B, 7.30pm.
Simonstown - Curraha v Gaeil Colmcille, Junior D quarter-final, 7.15pm, T Lortown.


SATURDAY 8th AUGUST
Duleek - St Mary's v St Patrick's, Junior B, 5.30pm;Seneschalstown v St Patrick's, SFC, 7pm
Navan - Ballinabrackey v Drumbaragh, IFC, 5.30pm; Walterstown v Na Fianna, 7pm

Kilmainhamwood - Kilmainham v Nobber, IFC, 6pm.
Skryne - Donaghmore / Ashbourne v Trim, Junior B, 5.30; Donaghmore / Ashbourne v Cortown, IFC, 7pm
Kilbride - St Vincent's v St Paul's, Junior B, 5.30pm


SUNDAY 9th AUGUST
Navan - St Ultan's v Dunderry, IFC, 2pm; Wolfe Tones v Rathkenny, SFC, 3.30pm;
Ratoath - Summerhill v Duleek/Bellewstown, SFC, 7pm
Stamullen - Meath Hill v Skryne, JFC, 2pm; Skryne v Donaghmore /Ashbourne, SFC, 3.30pm;
Carlanstown - Syddan v Oldcastle, IFC, 2.30pm;
Trim - Longwood v St Colmcille's, IFC, 1.30; Ratoath v Ballivor, IFC, 3pm;
Simonstown - Castletown v Trim, IFC, 6pm;
Kells - St Michael's v Clann na nGael, IFC, 2.30pm.
Athboy - Navan O'Mahonys v Slane, Junior B, 12 (noon); Navan O'Mahonys v Summerhill, JFC, 1.30pm.
Longwood - Dunboyne Clonard Sunday 9/8/15 12.noon JFC  Group A
Kilmainham - Dunshaughlin v Carnaross, JFC, 12 (nnon); Moylagh v Curraha, JFC, 1.30pm.
Nobber - Drumconrath v Simonstown Gaels, JFC, 12 (noon).
Bective - Wolfe Tones v Boardsmill, JFC, 7pm.
Kilberry - Kilmainhamwood v Bective, JFC, 12 (noon).
Castletown - Seneschalstown v Gaeil Colmcille, Junior B, 12 (nnon).

TUESDAY 11th AUGUST (7.30pm)
Navan - Simonstown Gaels v Dunshaughlin, SFC.
Trim - St Brigid's v Dunsany, JFC, 7pm.

Post a Comment

blog comments powered by Disqus

SHARE