Carlow hosts Leinster Fleadh next week
Best wishes to the Meath qualifiers in Leinster Fleadh 2018 which takes place in Bagnelstown, Co Carlow from 9th to 15th July. Leinster Fleadh is the Provincial Fleadh for the twelve counties of Leinster. The Meath qualifiers won through at the county fleadh in Trim.
Fleadh Cheoil na Mí 2018
Baile Átha Troim
1A Fidil / Fiddle (Faoi 12)
1st Fionn MacDuarcáin, CCÉ, Tlachtga
2nd Cormac O'Shlatara, CCÉ, Trim
3rd Hannah Ní Chuilín, CCÉ, Tlachtga
1B Fidil / Fiddle (12-15)
1st Shane O'Cuinn, CCÉ, Trim
2nd Euan Sheridan, CCÉ, An Uaimh
rec Clodagh Sheridan, CCÉ, Tlachtga
1C Fidil / Fiddle (15-18)
1st Niamh Ní Chlúmháin, CCÉ, Trim
2nd Liam Ó'Raghallaigh, CCÉ, Trim
rec Claire O'Farrell, CCÉ, Cill Dheagláin
2A Bosca Ceoil / Button Accordion (Faoi 12)
1st Deirdre Ní Bhroin, CCÉ, O'Carolan
2nd Cathal Ó'Raghallaigh, CCÉ, Trim
rec Ella Holton, CCÉ, Teresa Brayton Enfield
2B Bosca Ceoil / Button Accordion (12-15)
1st Caitlín Ní Bhroin, CCÉ, O'Carolan
2nd Eoin Ó Fionnagáin, CCÉ, O'Carolan
rec Áine Ní Bhroin, CCÉ, O'Carolan
2C Bosca Ceoil / Button Accordion (15-18)
1st Sinéad Ní Bhroin, CCÉ, O'Carolan
2nd Niamh Ní Bhroin, CCÉ, O'Carolan
2D Bosca Ceoil / Button Accordion (O18)
1st Patrick O'Loughlin, CCÉ, Batterstown, Meath
3A Feadóg Mhór / Flute (Faoi 12)
1st Cormac O'Shlatara, CCÉ, Trim
2nd Deirbhile Ní Chlúmháin, CCÉ, Trim
3rd Heidi Ryan, CCÉ, O'Carolan
3B Feadóg Mhór / Flute (12-15)
1st James O'Neill, CCÉ, Cill Dheagláin
2nd Jack Molloy, CCÉ, Cill Dheagláin
rec Séimí Byrne, CCÉ, Tara, Meath
3C Feadóg Mhór / Flute (15-18)
1st Órla Nic Fhearghusa, CCÉ, Tlachtga
2nd Karen Scurlóg, CCÉ, Tlachtga
3rd Brian Dignam, CCÉ, Cill Dheagláin
3D Feadóg Mhór / Flute (O18)
1st Brendan Rowan, CCÉ, Dún Búinne
2nd Turlough Malone, CCÉ, Dunshaughlin, Meath
4 Feadóg / Whistle (Faoi 9)
1st Seán O'Caomhánach, CCÉ, An Uaimh
2nd Nessa Ní Shlatara, CCÉ, Trim
3rd Aodhán Ó Dúbhghaill, CCÉ, Tlachtga
4A Feadóg / Whistle (Faoi 12)
1st Cormac O'Slatara, CCÉ, Trim
2nd Deirbhile Ní Chlúmháin, CCÉ, Trim
3rd Molly Canny, CCÉ, Tlachtga
4B Feadóg / Whistle (12-15)
1st Tom Forkin, CCÉ, Drogheda, Meath
2nd Darragh McCarthy, CCÉ, An Uaimh
3rd Padraig MacGabhann, CCÉ, An Uaimh
4C Feadóg / Whistle (15-18)
1st Karen Scurlóg, CCÉ, Tlachtga
2nd Alannah Murphy, CCÉ, Drogheda, Meath
3rd Sean Deegan, CCÉ, Trim
4D Feadóg / Whistle (O18)
1st Brendan Rowan, CCÉ, Dún Búinne
5A Cairdín Pianó / Piano Accordion (Faoi 12)
1st Kyle Doherty, CCÉ, An Uaimh
5B Cairdín Pianó / Piano Accordion (12-15)
1st Ciara Brady, CCÉ, An Uaimh
2nd Molly McKenna, CCÉ, An Uaimh
rec Seán Brady, CCÉ, An Uaimh
5C Cairdín Pianó / Piano Accordion (15-18)
1st Meibh Doyle, CCÉ, An Uaimh
6A Consairtín / Concertina (Faoi 12)
1st Aisling Meehan, CCÉ, Cill Dheagláin
2nd Molly Canny, CCÉ, Tlachtga
rec Aedín NicDhuarcáin, CCÉ, Tlachtga
6B Consairtín / Concertina (12-15)
1st Ella Anderson, CCÉ, Cill Dheagláin
2nd Aoife Ní Shlatara, CCÉ, Trim
rec Áine Dickson, CCÉ, Trim
6C Consairtín / Concertina (15-18)
1st Mícheál Ó Tiarnáin, CCÉ, Tlachtga
2nd Sophia Payne, CCÉ, Trim
rec Roisín Dignam, CCÉ, Cill Dheagláin
7B Píb Uilleann / Uilleann Pipes (12-15)
1st Darragh McCarthy, CCÉ, An Uaimh
8A Cruit / Irish Harp (Faoi 12)
1st Grace Cunningham, CCÉ, O'Carolan
2nd Ciara Ní Fionnagáin, CCÉ, O'Carolan
rec Orla Cunningham, CCÉ, O'Carolan
8B Cruit / Irish Harp (12-15)
1st Orlaith Ní Shlatara, CCÉ, Trim
8C Cruit / Irish Harp (15-18)
1st Máire Ní hOrgáin, CCÉ, O'Carolan
2nd Niamh Ní Chlúmháin, CCÉ, Trim
9B Orgán Béil / Mouth Organ (12-15)
1st Kevin Mc Carthy, CCÉ, An Uaimh
10A Bainseó / Banjo (Faoi 12)
1st Micheál Ó Fionnagáin, CCÉ, O'Carolan
2nd Darragh Hanlon, CCÉ, Tlachtga
10B Bainseó / Banjo (12-15)
1st Amy Kelly, CCÉ, Tlachtga
2nd Áine Burke, CCÉ, An Uaimh
3rd Clodagh Sheridan, CCÉ, Tlachtga
10C Bainseó / Banjo (15-18)
1st Ross Thompson, CCÉ, Tlachtga
2nd Ciara Ní Bhrádaigh, CCÉ, Trim
10D Bainseó / Banjo (O18)
1st Neil Dignam, CCÉ, Cill Dheagláin
2nd Maura Spain, CCÉ, Tlachtga
11A Maindilín / Mandolin (Faoi 12)
1st Aaron McCabe, CCÉ, An Uaimh
12A Pianó / Piano (Faoi 12)
1st Ciara Travers, CCÉ, Teresa Brayton Enfield
2nd Dawn O Looney, CCÉ, Teresa Brayton Enfield
3rd Cathal Mason, CCÉ, Teresa Brayton Enfield
3rd Sophie Meehan, CCÉ, Teresa Brayton Enfield
12C Pianó / Piano (15-18)
1st Eoghan Mac Cathail, CCÉ, Trim
13B Mileoidean / Melodeon (12-15)
1st Lorcán Mac an tSaoi, CCÉ, O'Carolan
13D Mileoidean / Melodeon (O18)
1st Patrick O'Loughlin, CCÉ, Batterstown, Meath
14B Rogha Gléas / Miscellaneous (12-15)
1st Molly McKenna, CCÉ, An Uaimh
14C Rogha Gléas / Miscellaneous (15-18)
1st Eoghan Mac Cathail, CCÉ, Trim
14D Rogha Gléas / Miscellaneous (O18)
1st Brendan Rowan, CCÉ, Dún Búinne
15A Tionlacan / Accompaniment (Faoi 12)
1st Aisling Meehan, CCÉ, Cill Dheagláin
15B Tionlacan / Accompaniment (12-15)
1st Caoimhín McCarthy, CCÉ, An Uaimh
16A Bodhrán (Faoi 12)
1st Conor Meehan, CCÉ, Cill Dheagláin
2nd Christopher Conlan, CCÉ, Ashbourne, Meath
3rd Blake McGarry, CCÉ, An Uaimh
16B Bodhrán (12-15)
1st Lauren Kelly, CCÉ, Tlachtga
17B Drumaí Céilí / Céilí Drums (12-15)
1st Darragh McCarthy, CCÉ, An Uaimh
17D Drumaí Céilí / Céilí Drums (O18)
1st Tomás McGlone, CCÉ, An Uaimh
18B Foinn Mhalla, Fidil / Fiddle Slow Airs (12-15)
1st Róisín Ní Chasaide, CCÉ, Ráth Chairn, na Mí
2nd Clodagh Sheridan, CCÉ, Tlachtga
18C Foinn Mhalla, Fidil / Fiddle Slow Airs (15-18)
1st Jennifer Spain, CCÉ, Tlachtga
20A Foinn Mhalla, Feadóg Mhór / Flute Slow Airs (Faoi 12)
1st Laoise Ní Laoire, CCÉ, Tlachtga
20B Foinn Mhalla, Feadóg Mhór / Flute Slow Airs (12-15)
1st Lorcán Mac an tSaoi, CCÉ, O'Carolan
20C Foinn Mhalla, Feadóg Mhór / Flute Slow Airs (15-18)
1st Karen Scurlóg, CCÉ, Tlachtga
20D Foinn Mhalla, Feadóg Mhór / Flute Slow Airs (O18)
1st Brendan Rowan, CCÉ, Dún Búinne
21A Foinn Mhalla, Feadóg / Whistle Slow Airs (Faoi 12)
1st Laoise Ní Laoire, CCÉ, Tlachtga
2nd Dáire Travers, CCÉ, Teresa Brayton Enfield
3rd Blake McGarry, CCÉ, An Uaimh
21B Foinn Mhalla, Feadóg / Whistle Slow Airs (12-15)
1st Caoimhín McCarthy, CCÉ, An Uaimh
2nd Lorcán Mac an tSaoi, CCÉ, O'Carolan
21C Foinn Mhalla, Feadóg / Whistle Slow Airs (15-18)
1st Karen Scurlóg, CCÉ, Tlachtga
21D Foinn Mhalla, Feadóg / Whistle Slow Airs (O18)
1st Brendan Rowan, CCÉ, Dún Búinne
22A Foinn Mhalla, Cruit / Harp Slow Airs (Faoi 12)
1st Ciara Ní Fionnagáin, CCÉ, O'Carolan
22B Foinn Mhalla, Cruit / Harp Slow Airs (12-15)
1st Orlaith Ní Shlatara, CCÉ, Trim
23A Ceol Beirte / Duets (Faoi 12)
1st Cormac Ó'Shlatara, Deirbhile Ní Chlúmháin, CCÉ, Trim
2nd Fionn MacDuarcáin, Aedín Nic Dhuarcáin, CCÉ, Tlachtga
rec Hannah Ní Chuilín, Laoise Ní Laoire, CCÉ, Tlachtga
23B Ceol Beirte / Duets (12-15)
1st Ella Anderson, Aisling Meehan, CCÉ, Cill Dheagláin
2nd Aoife Ní Shlatara, Órlaith Ní Shlatara, CCÉ, Trim
rec Caoimhín McCarthy, Darragh McCarthy, CCÉ, An Uaimh
23C Ceol Beirte / Duets (15-18)
1st Mícheál Ó Tiarnáin, Darragh Cunningham, CCÉ, Tlachtga
2nd Niamh Ní Chlúmháin, Sophia Payne, CCÉ, Trim
rec Liam O'Raghallaigh, Feargus O'Raghallaigh, CCÉ, Trim
24A Ceol Trír / Trios (Faoi 12)
1st Cormac Ó'Shlatara, Deirbhile Ní Chlúmháin, MacDara Ó'Raghallaigh, CCÉ, Trim
2nd Cathal Ó'Raghallaigh, Conor Ó'Raghallaigh, Nessa Ní Shlatara, CCÉ, Trim
rec Sinéad Harmon, Hannah Ní Chuilín, Laoise Ní Laoire, CCÉ, Tlachtga
24B Ceol Trír / Trios (12-15)
1st Aoife Ní Shlatara, Orlaith Ní Shlatara, Feargus O'Raghallaigh, CCÉ, Trim
2nd James O Neill, Aisling Meehan, Ella Anderson, CCÉ, Cill Dheagláin
rec Lauren Kelly, Amy Kelly, Oisín MacDuarcáin, CCÉ, Tlachtga
25A Bannaí Céilí / Céili Band (Faoi 12)
1st Tobar Rua, CCÉ, Tlachtga
2nd Ceoltoirí na Cille, CCÉ, Trim
25B Bannaí Céilí / Céili Band (12-15)
1st Ceoltoirí óga Átha Throim, CCÉ, Trim
2nd Binn Cheoil, CCÉ, Tlachtga
25C Bannaí Céilí / Céili Band (15-18)
1st Naomh Pádraig, CCÉ, Trim
2nd Cleas, CCÉ, Tlachtga
26A Grúpaí Ceoil (Faoi 12)
1st Ceoltoirí na Cille, CCÉ, Trim
26B Grúpaí Ceoil (12-15)
1st Grúpa Cheoil na hUaimhe, CCÉ, An Uaimh
26C Grúpaí Ceoil (15-18)
1st Naomh Pádraig, CCÉ, Trim
27F Bannaí Máirseála, Cairdín / Accordion Marching Bands (Faoi 18)
1st K & S Accordion Band, CCÉ, An Uaimh
31A Amhránaíocht ar an Sean Nós (Mná) / Irish Singing (Ladies) (Faoi 12)
1st Sara Ní Chonaill, CCÉ, Tlachtga
2nd Clíona NicDhuarcáin, CCÉ, Tlachtga
rec Ana Ní Dhubhda, CCÉ, Tlachtga
31B Amhránaíocht ar an Sean Nós (Mná) / Irish Singing (Ladies) (12-15)
1st Róisín Ní Chasaide, CCÉ, Ráth Chairn, na Mí
31C Amhránaíocht ar an Sean Nós (Mná) / Irish Singing (Ladies) (15-18)
1st Niamh Ní Chlúmháin, CCÉ, Trim
2nd Laoise Ní Raghallaigh, CCÉ, Trim
32A Amhránaíocht ar an Sean Nós (Fir) / Irish Singing (Men) (Faoi 12)
1st Liam De Clár, CCÉ, An Uaimh
33A English Singing (Ladies) / Amhráin Bhéarla (Mná) (Faoi 12)
1st Aedín NicDhuarcáin, CCÉ, Tlachtga
2nd Deirbhile Ní Chlúmháin, CCÉ, Trim
rec Bláithnaid Ní hAodh, CCÉ, Trim
33B English Singing (Ladies) / Amhráin Bhéarla (Mná) (12-15)
1st Sarah Maxwell, CCÉ, Drogheda, Meath
33C English Singing (Ladies) / Amhráin Bhéarla (Mná) (15-18)
1st Niamh Ní Chlúmháin, CCÉ, Trim
2nd Laoise Ní Raghallaigh, CCÉ, Trim
33D English Singing (Ladies) / Amhráin Bhéarla (Mná) (O18)
1st Maria Clarke, CCÉ, Drogheda, Meath
34A English Singing (Men) / Amhráin Bhéarla (Fir) (Faoi 12)
1st Seán O'Caomhánach, CCÉ, An Uaimh
2nd Cian Ó Laoire, CCÉ, Tlachtga
34D English Singing (Men) / Amhráin Bhéarla (Fir) (O18)
1st Jan Muyllaert, CCÉ, Navan, Meath
35A Feadaíl / Whistling (Faoi 12)
1st Leon Murphy, CCÉ, Trim
2nd Cillain O'Diamáin, CCÉ, Trim
3rd Clíona Ní Chuaigh, CCÉ, Tlachtga
38E Newly Composed Songs in English / Amhráin Nuacheaptha, Béarla (Aon Aois/Any Age)
1st Jan Muyllaert, CCÉ, Navan, Meath
39E Píosaí Ceoil Nuacheaptha / Newly Composed Tunes (Aon Aois/Any Age)
1st Joanne O Connor, CCÉ, Cill Dheagláin
2nd Sarah Maxwell, CCÉ, Drogheda, Meath
rec Liam O'Slatara, CCÉ, An Uaimh
44D Rince Seit, Mná / Full Set, Ladies (O18)
1st Dunderry Ladies - Merchants Set, CCÉ, An Uaimh
46D Rince Leathsheit Measctha / Half Set, Mixed (O18)
1st Dunderry Ladies 1, CCÉ, An Uaimh
2nd Dunderry Ladies 2, CCÉ, An Uaimh
47L Rince Seit, Measctha, Os cionn 35 / Full Set, Mixed, O35 (O35)
1st Dunderry, CCÉ, Dunderry, Meath
48A Rince ar an Sean-Nós (Faoi 12)
1st Aoife Ní Chonaill, CCÉ, Tlachtga
2nd Sara Ní Chonaill, CCÉ, Tlachtga
rec Clíona NicDhuarcáin, CCÉ, Tlachtga
48C Rince ar an Sean-Nós (15-18)
1st Mary Kate Lynch, CCÉ, Trim
48D Rince ar an Sean-Nós (O18)
1st Jack Lynch, CCÉ, Trim
2nd Rose Healy, Dunderry, Meath
49G Comhrá Gaeilge (Faoi 9)
1st Nessa Ní Shlatara, CCÉ, Trim
Q Conor Ó'Raghallaigh, CCÉ, Trim
49H Comhrá Gaeilge (9-11)
1st Aoife Ní Chonaill, CCÉ, Tlachtga
Q Harraí Ó Chuilín, CCÉ, Tlachtga
Q Juliette Feeney, Gaelscoil na Bóinne, Meath
Q Liam De Clár, CCÉ, An Uaimh
Q Tomás De Clár, CCÉ, An Uaimh
49I Comhrá Gaeilge (11-13)
1st Oisín MacDuarcáin, CCÉ, Tlachtga
Q Hannah Ní Chuilín, CCÉ, Tlachtga
Q Muireann De Clár, CCÉ, An Uaimh
Q Sinéad Harmon, CCÉ, Tlachtga
Q Kelan O Floinn, CCÉ, Teresa Brayton Enfield
49K Comhrá Gaeilge (15-18)
1st Máire Ní hOrgáin, CCÉ, O'Carolan
Q Jaic O Floinn, CCÉ, Teresa Brayton Enfield
Q Paddy O Floinn, CCÉ, Teresa Brayton Enfield
51D Scéalaíocht (O18)
1st Liam O'Slatara, CCÉ, An Uaimh